Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-18-2012, 11:27 AM   #16
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


If you bought 6-3 romex, you cannot install it underground...even if it's installed in conduit.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:28 AM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sully313 View Post
Larger conduit, done.

I'm running #6 Copper now so that gives me 65A at 75*C correct?
I am almost sure you can use UF wire at the 75 C rating but I have not ran any large UF.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:28 AM   #18
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz
If you bought 6-3 romex, you cannot install it underground...even if it's installed in conduit.
Sorry...that last post didn't show up on my phone. You should be ok...but that pull is going to be a bear.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:43 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


is there a 4th wire in there?
forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:47 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


yes.. its a 10g ground. Its pulled back into the insulation a bit.

Last edited by Sully313; 05-18-2012 at 11:50 AM.
Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:08 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


So, What is the correct way to run this through the wall of the house and into the garage? I'm still have doubts about my method.

Drilling big hole in the side of the house for 1.5" of conduit to go through seems a bit excessive. Would i just run the wire through the wall without conduit into the LB box? Then how would I keep the LB box in place?

Last edited by Sully313; 05-18-2012 at 12:12 PM.
Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:46 PM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


I would just use conduit to get outside and into the ground and use threaded male fittings with bushings on all the ends. And be sure to use elbows on the bottom of your trench even if you decide to go direct burial.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:52 PM   #23
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,541
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


No need for conduit in the wall, just where it exits/enters the wall and until it goes into/out of the ground. That wire will be rated at 55A, but can be protected with a 60A breaker as long as the total load does not exceed 55A. If you can switch to 1.5" conduit, even for the short lengths, it will be easier.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:57 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I would just use conduit to get outside and into the ground and use threaded male fittings with bushings on all the ends. And be sure to use elbows on the bottom of your trench even if you decide to go direct burial.
I'm having a hard time picturing where I'd use the bushings and male fittings.
Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 10:24 PM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Anywhere the wire exits the conduit add a threaded male fitting and a bushing to protect the wire from rubbing on the sharp edge of the conduit. Some just file the edge but I like male ends with bushings.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
Sully313 (05-19-2012)
Old 05-18-2012, 10:28 PM   #26
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Sully...where do you get those great wiring diagrams?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 10:17 AM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Google search for wiring diagrams led me to Stubbie's posts on this site and this site in general.

Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sully313 For This Useful Post:
Missouri Bound (05-19-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire a subpanel or run separate lines? mlowrie Electrical 18 02-16-2011 06:27 PM
replacing 3 wire to 4 wire compressor fan - please advise! frazwr01 HVAC 2 06-27-2010 10:44 AM
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 07:25 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire? qst4sno Electrical 25 04-25-2007 05:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.