Subpanel Wire Through Exterior Wall - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2012, 06:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


First post! First I'd like to thank all of you for the wealth of knowledge here on this site. I've learned alot already!

I've been reading here for a while now and I'm finally planning on running a 220V sub panel to my garage. I think I have everything figured out but I'm not sure how to run the wire through the wall correctly. I'll be running #6 4 conductor aluminum wire to the garage with SCH40 1" PVC conduit. I'm not sure what the correct way would be to run the wire through the wall of the house and into the garage..

My current plan is to run a piece of conduit through the wall to a 1" LB conduit body like this.


Then sealed with duct seal.

Am I on the right track or am I totally off?

Advertisement

Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 06:56 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


sounds good...what size subpanel are you planning to install?

Advertisement

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 07:02 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


If this is where it could be hit with something you should use schedule 80 where you go up the garage and down the side of the house.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
Code05 (05-17-2012), Sully313 (05-18-2012)
Old 05-17-2012, 07:58 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Full details are required if we are to see if this install is compliant or not.

Is that a stuffy post or what?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:16 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


6 gauge Aluminum? that is only good for 40 amps if I am remembering correctly.

and the picture is showing it sideways, and not the proper install orientation I believe.

Last edited by forresth; 05-17-2012 at 08:18 PM.
forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:40 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


LBs can be installed whatever way you want...as long as the cover is accessible.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 09:49 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
sounds good...what size subpanel are you planning to install?
I have a small 1 car garage with no options for expanding. I will only be running a Mig welder that requries a 20A breaker. The air compressor will be the next largest draw but with a 1HP motor I doubt it will pull much power.
I plan on 60A service to the subpanel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
If this is where it could be hit with something you should use schedule 80 where you go up the garage and down the side of the house.
I'm running it out of the house under the deck so that shouldn't be an issue. Into the garage should be fine too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Full details are required if we are to see if this install is compliant or not.

Is that a stuffy post or what?
60A service through #6/4 AL wire through 1" conduit...... What else are you looking for? Stubbie has posted a few helpful wiring diagrams that I plan on using.
This one in particular:

Borrowed from Stubbie

This brings me to another question. A friend is trying to convince me to run a #6/2 copper wire with a 8ga ground through the PVC conduit. It's similar Stubbies diagram for a 3 wire feeder but the friend says that I don't need grounding rods. True? Which option would be better/easier?

Borrowed from Stubbie
Quote:
Originally Posted by forresth View Post
6 gauge Aluminum? that is only good for 40 amps if I am remembering correctly.

and the picture is showing it sideways, and not the proper install orientation I believe.
The chart I was looking at said 55A at 70*. I thought that #6 wire would be sufficient since it will never see the full 55A.
Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 10:02 AM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Your friend is wrong and three wire feeders to detached buildings are no longer allowed. To have a 60A service at the garage you will need #6 Cu or #4 Al THWN for two hots and a neutral, and a #10 CU or #8 Al THWN for the ground. Ground rods will be required.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HouseHelper For This Useful Post:
Sully313 (05-18-2012)
Old 05-18-2012, 10:04 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sully313 View Post
I plan on 60A service to the subpanel.

#6 AL isn't rated for 60A...50A max.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 10:11 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


ok... #4 AL it is. #6 Cu is too expensive.
Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 10:15 AM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Do yourself a favor...forget about the 1" PVC and run at least 1 1/4" PVC.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
HouseHelper (05-18-2012), Ravenworks (05-19-2012)
Old 05-18-2012, 12:09 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Today I learned that Cu wire prices aren't that bad if you don't go to Home Depot or Lowes. I picked up some #6/3 with 10Ga ground for $2 a foot. Lowes wanted $3+

I also picked up some 1.5" conduit to run through the wall into a LB box then LB box to conduit underground. The guy at Electrical Service Supply said this wire is direct bury and no conduit is needed. T or F?




Am I on the right track now?
Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:11 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


I second the larger conduit. You will be happy that you have the extra room when you go to pull the wire into the conduit.

Ground rods required. You have to use the 75 C rating for the wire and that brings you down to 50 amp max. And just make sure you keep your LB cover accesible.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 05-18-2012 at 12:14 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:24 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I second the larger conduit. You will be happy that you have the extra room when you go to pull the wire into the conduit.

Ground rods required. You have to use the 75 C rating for the wire and that brings you down to 50 amp max. And just make sure you keep your LB cover accesible.
Larger conduit, done.

I'm running #6 Copper now so that gives me 65A at 75*C correct?
Sully313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:25 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel wire through exterior wall


In my experience that stuff is a nightmare to pull through conduit But may not be bad for a short distance and then buried 24" below grade the whole lenth. It's a good idea to use elbows where you go into your trench and I like to use threaded ends with bushings screwed onto them. But if I can I prefer to do the whole run in conduit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sully313 View Post

Today I learned that Cu wire prices aren't that bad if you don't go to Home Depot or Lowes. I picked up some #6/3 with 10Ga ground for $2 a foot. Lowes wanted $3+

I also picked up some 1.5" conduit to run through the wall into a LB box then LB box to conduit underground. The guy at Electrical Service Supply said this wire is direct bury and no conduit is needed. T or F?




Am I on the right track now?

Advertisement

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire a subpanel or run separate lines? mlowrie Electrical 18 02-16-2011 07:27 PM
replacing 3 wire to 4 wire compressor fan - please advise! frazwr01 HVAC 2 06-27-2010 11:44 AM
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 08:25 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM
Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire? qst4sno Electrical 25 04-25-2007 06:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts