Subpanel - Where To Start? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2011, 02:17 PM   #1
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

Subpanel - where to start?


Is there a sticky or an FAQ on this?

I need about 3-4 more circuits than my main box has capacity for. Main box is a 125 amp service with capacity for 24 breakers and it's a SquareD. I want to install a subpanel upstairs.

How many amp subpanel do I need?
What kind of wiring between the main box and the subpanel?
What kind of breaker do I put in the main box to feed the subpanel?
Do I need conduit between the main box and the subpanel?
What kind of wall do I need to install it on?
(thinking the master bedroom closet).
What kind of circuits should I put on it, I was thinking just lights and plugs and leave the heavy draws in the main box?

Thanks in advance for any info you have.

Advertisement

brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 03:11 PM   #2
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Subpanel - where to start?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
How many amp subpanel do I need?
That depends on your service calc. not likely to exceed 60a

Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
What kind of wiring between the main box and the subpanel?
It must be 4wire, grounds and neutrals must remain seperate in a sub panel
60a= #6
Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
What kind of breaker do I put in the main box to feed the subpanel?
eg. 60a

Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
Do I need conduit between the main box and the subpanel?
If not in a detached building- you could use romex(MN) cabling, but if you like conduit go ahead

Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
What kind of wall do I need to install it on?
(thinking the master bedroom closet).
It can't be installed in bathrooms or closets

Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
What kind of circuits should I put on it, I was thinking just lights and plugs and leave the heavy draws in the main box?
You can put any thing on it at all, but it does effect your calc





You may not have to install a sub panel if you can use tandems/quads. (space saving breakers $$)

Installing a sub panel is one of our more popular questions. It is sorta covered in one of the stickies but not directly. A FAQ might be a good idea, with code references.


To start thinking about a sub panel, you need to decide what will be in it. This will determine how big it need to be, as well as a lot of other factors.

Advertisement

__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 04:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Subpanel - where to start?


AN FAQ on Code related questions would be AWESOME
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 07:57 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Subpanel - where to start?


A often used location for a subpanel in a bedroom is behind an entry or other door that typically stands open.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 11:44 PM   #5
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

Subpanel - where to start?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
That depends on your service calc. not likely to exceed 60a
What do you mean by "your service calc"


Quote:
It must be 4wire, grounds and neutrals must remain seperate in a sub panel
60a= #6
eg. 60a
So for a 60 amp subpanel I need to run a 6-3?


Quote:
If not in a detached building- you could use romex(MN) cabling, but if you like conduit go ahead
If conduit is not necessary, I'd prefer not to. It's not in a detached building.


Quote:
It can't be installed in bathrooms or closets
How about the garage?

Quote:
You can put any thing on it at all, but it does effect your calc
What calc?

Quote:
You may not have to install a sub panel if you can use tandems/quads. (space saving breakers $$)
My 125 amp main panel does not take tandem breakers. It's a SquareD Homeline. The tandem breakers fit fine on the 200A SquareD Homeline main panels but not on mine. I tried it in a big box store just to see.

Quote:
Installing a sub panel is one of our more popular questions. It is sorta covered in one of the stickies but not directly. A FAQ might be a good idea, with code references.


To start thinking about a sub panel, you need to decide what will be in it. This will determine how big it need to be, as well as a lot of other factors.
plugs, lights. nothing major. All the high draw stuff will go back to the main panel.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 03:49 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Subpanel - where to start?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
What do you mean by "your service calc"

He's talking about the total power you will be requiring vs. the ampacity you'll need by doing a Load Calculation, which is partially dependant upon the Sqare footage of the house. I think you said you have a 125a Main panel, and you're going to feed a sub with a 60a breaker. Just be sure that you're not exceeding the 125a rating of the Main panel. Here's a link to a load calculator. It's based on the 2002 Code, and there may be (probaby are) some changes. I add it only for your better understanding.

Quote:
So for a 60 amp subpanel I need to run a 6-3?
6/3 with ground

Quote:
If conduit is not necessary, I'd prefer not to. It's not in a detached building.
Cable is fine then

Quote:
How about the garage?
That's fine. Make sure that it's easily accessible. A minimum (I think) of 36" is required in front of the panel. It has to be easily accessible without having to bend, stoop, or move items around to get to it, and cannot be hidden by a closet door.

Advertisement


Last edited by sirsparksalot; 05-16-2011 at 03:51 AM.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detached garage subpanel options? jeffiebean Electrical 6 03-15-2011 09:20 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 09:44 PM
Surface Mount subpanel and 110/220 recepts - good idea? vsheetz Electrical 4 11-15-2009 11:29 PM
Subpanel for now, convert to 2nd main panel later? abmiller67 Electrical 2 08-27-2009 02:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts