Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-26-2008, 02:07 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


Hi I would like to know what is required for a new washer dryer to be connected up to my existing electrical system?

wedge22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 07:10 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


Get some wire, breakers, boxes, and receptacles. Install them.


Seriously, your question is WAY too vague to answer. What exactly are you doing?
Your title says sub-panel. What does that mean?
Is this in an unfinished area?
Is this a newer house?

WHAT is your level of skill in this area??????
My gut reaction is to suggest hiring an electrician.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 10:22 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,817
Rewards Points: 2,432
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


Is this a combo washer/dryer or 2 separate machines? Is the dryer gas or electric?
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 04:10 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


We intend to buy to seperate machines and they will be electric. I have been informed that they have to be on a seperate breaker/circuit in case there is a short as they use alot of power.
wedge22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 07:20 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,817
Rewards Points: 2,432
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


The reason they need separate circuits is not because of short circuits. The dryer is a 220 volt 30 amp circuit, the washer is 120 volt 20 amp circuit.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 04:37 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


I guess this is something for an electrician to do, I would rather be safe than sorry.
wedge22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 11:26 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


Don't give up to fast. This is an excellent DIY project IMO.

Do you have easy access from your panel to the washer and dryer area. If so it should be a breeze.
Are you comfortable pulling two cables, mounting two boxes and putting two new breakers in your panel? If the answer is yes, let us know. We will guide you.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 01:22 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


I have a similar issue. I moved a washer/dryer setup from a dedicated 120v/20a circuit (#3) to another level of my house and am now on a 120v/20a circuit (#8) that serves many outlets and 2 fixtures.

I assume I should run new cable and create a dedicated circuit.

Please explain the DIY process.
TVC15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 01:53 PM   #9
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,128
Rewards Points: 2,226
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


You should start a new thread/post so we don't have 2 different things going with this thread.

I am assuming the dryer is gas?
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 05:21 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


My current panel is downstairs and my new washer dryer will be upstairs so it has to travel through the ceiling. I have no issues with attempting this if its as easy as you make it sound.
wedge22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 07:12 PM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,817
Rewards Points: 2,432
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


You will need to run a wire of the appropriate size and number of conductors from the panel to the new location and install the proper receptacle. Add the correct breaker at the panel.

What voltage and amps does your combo unit need?
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 07:35 PM   #12
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,128
Rewards Points: 2,226
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


Jim

Op says separate dryer and washer.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 08:13 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


I have not purchased the new washer and dryer yet but I have been told that almost all of them are 220V in Canada.
wedge22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 08:34 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


ok, a residential dryer will need a 10/3 w/ ground and your washer will need a 12/2 w/ground.....the dryer is 220, the washer is 110.....
LSU_Tigers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 08:35 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel for washer/dryer


oh yeah and 30 amp 2 pole breaker for teh dryer and a 20 amp 1 pole breaker for the washer

LSU_Tigers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Subpanel question James Con Electrical 1 02-11-2008 11:52 AM
Wiring 100A subpanel nebulous Electrical 9 08-29-2007 03:41 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.