Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-22-2008, 07:18 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


I guess I didn't notice the dates but thanks for your responses. The garage is attached and I plan on running about 30 to 40ft of cable for either a 60 or 80 amp. Right now the main panel is 100 amp only (why they did it I don't know) and I plan in the future to run a cable and replace the main panel with 200 amp. From what my utility says the wire to the meter is good to 300 amp. I'm curious on the differences between attached and detached and what I would need to do?

blankcek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 07:26 PM   #17
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


Ran 100amp because on older houses that was all they needed. Back then all the gadgets were not in homes like they are today.

Attached means it is attached to your house. Detached is one that stands alone in your back yard etc... Putting it simply

Ask this question for grounding purposes. Detached has to have a separate gnd rod etc. but you wont in your case.

SO you are gonna run out of your main panel (100amp) into a sub for this garage? Need to decide on 60 or 80 amp feed (the wire will be different gauge) as well as IF your present service will let you pull that much since it is only 100amps. That will depend on what you will have in this garage in the form of tools etc as opposed to how much you have in the main house as well.
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 07:57 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Washington
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


Mr. 5oo- What size conduit did you run the #2 in??? I will be pulling three #2 alum with a #8 copper this weekend through a 1-1/4 inch PVC conduit. Do you think it will be as difficult as yours to pull?? Any pointers??? Cyndi
__________________
Student of the great electrical GURU.....Stubbie!
Cyndi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 08:51 PM   #19
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


You would ask me that now lol. If I remember it was 1 1/2. Had plenty of room. I only had to go 30 feet. So it wasnt that bad. what was bad was getting it to turn 90 degree in the LB things I bought. I think yours is primarily straight correct? Suggest getting some of that lube stuff they have for pulling wire. Don't know what it is called, I did not get any due to I only went 30 feet or so.

I know thats not much help, one day ill be like stubbie lol....And just throw out useful info to people

I pulled my wires through the conduit then glued the 2 pieces together. Don't know if this will work in your case. Some advise against doing it that way, but it worked for me

Mike
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 02:26 PM   #20
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyndi View Post
Mr. 5oo- What size conduit did you run the #2 in??? I will be pulling three #2 alum with a #8 copper this weekend through a 1-1/4 inch PVC conduit. Do you think it will be as difficult as yours to pull?? Any pointers??? Cyndi
1 1/4 is fine Cyndi. Aluminum is stiff but it will pull into PVC fairly easy. Did you get a pulling grip? Make the lead as smooth as you can with tape. Keep the twists and kinks at a minimum while pulling. Pull steady, not jerky. It's fine to stop and rest during the pull.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 02:57 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


I plan on running #4 copper wire for a 70 amp sub panel, it will be about 40 lineal feet. A couple questions, if I run individual wires in conduit what size ground wire would I need? Also can I run cable (not in conduit) instead? The run is under the house in about a 6ft high crawlspace. I would prefer not to drill thru the rafters but fasten to the bottom of each.
blankcek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 03:15 PM   #22
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by blankcek View Post
I plan on running #4 copper wire for a 70 amp sub panel, it will be about 40 lineal feet. A couple questions, if I run individual wires in conduit what size ground wire would I need? Also can I run cable (not in conduit) instead? The run is under the house in about a 6ft high crawlspace. I would prefer not to drill thru the rafters but fasten to the bottom of each.
For 70 amps you will need a #8 grounding conductor. Yes, you can run cable if permitted by state and local codes. You can attach the #4 cable directly to the bottom of the rafters without drilling holes.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 04:05 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Washington
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


John-

I looked at the grip photo that Stubbie sent me. I decided to use the existing #8 wires that are in the conduit to pull the new #2 through as I remove the #8's. Stubbie said to stagger the new wires including the #8 ground with the #2 alum and pull through with one of the #8's that I am removing at the same time. I have two 90 bends one at the main panel and one at the sub panel 120 feet away. I'll let you know how many new cuss words I learn during the process!!!
__________________
Student of the great electrical GURU.....Stubbie!
Cyndi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 04:13 PM   #24
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyndi View Post
John-

I looked at the grip photo that Stubbie sent me. I decided to use the existing #8 wires that are in the conduit to pull the new #2 through as I remove the #8's. Stubbie said to stagger the new wires including the #8 ground with the #2 alum and pull through with one of the #8's that I am removing at the same time. I have two 90 bends one at the main panel and one at the sub panel 120 feet away. I'll let you know how many new cuss words I learn during the process!!!
Not only did I say a few bad words, I threw "stuff" around. Even at one time thought about just giving UP on it lol. But the wire and I came to an agreement. Yours will too once you show IT where it wants to go ..
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 09:08 AM   #25
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyndi View Post
John-

I looked at the grip photo that Stubbie sent me. I decided to use the existing #8 wires that are in the conduit to pull the new #2 through as I remove the #8's. Stubbie said to stagger the new wires including the #8 ground with the #2 alum and pull through with one of the #8's that I am removing at the same time. I have two 90 bends one at the main panel and one at the sub panel 120 feet away. I'll let you know how many new cuss words I learn during the process!!!
That should work. Let us know. This pull shouldn't be all that difficult. Hitch up Gaylord and have him do the pulling.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 10:10 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Washington
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


Good Idea!!!!
__________________
Student of the great electrical GURU.....Stubbie!
Cyndi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 11:45 AM   #27
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I place rectalces in garages at 48" to the top. This places them at a good height in areas where "stuff" might be places, ie: along the walls.
Speedy, when I installed a sub in my garage, I installed two receptacle circuits, one on each north and south walls, not to mention a dedicated one for my compressor (where have we discussed this one on the board?!). Not giving it much thought, I simply set all of the new boxes at 16" above slab. I wish I had done as you advise 'cuz I'm always having to find them behind the sheet goods that I keep stored against the wall. And when I do, I either have to move stuff to get at them or dive behind with the appliance cord in hand to plug things in.

In addition to 2 recepts above my work bench, I installed 3 along each wall, ends and midpoint to make sure that I always had one close. If they're too low and constantly buried though, it sort of defeats the purpose, n'est-pas?.

Great advice from the man!
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 10:45 PM   #28
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,169
Rewards Points: 94
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


I ran 10awg to our Sub out in the Garage, and from there, put in a 20amp & 15amp. The 20 for outlets, and 15 for lights. If I ever decide to go with a 30amp circuit, I just have to change out the breaker in the Main, and a short section of 12awg to the box where it exits to the trench.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 10:50 PM   #29
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,169
Rewards Points: 94
Default

Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage.


You have to remember, 14awg for 15amp, 12awg for 20amp, 10awg for 30amp, and so on.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with electrical sub panel chrismc77 Electrical 6 08-12-2007 02:36 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM
electrical service for garage rocketman Electrical 1 12-01-2006 05:13 PM
240v electrical to unattached garage? alissakk Electrical 1 07-17-2006 04:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.