Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-29-2009, 05:12 PM   #1
Lake Forest, CA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

subpanel mounting?


Hey gang,

could use some guidance here.. I am routing the electrical from my panel to a sub panel that will service a hot tub.. Is there any restrictions on how the subpanel is mounted? I know it needs to be 5-15' from the water. I thought I would stand up a 4x4 post next to the brick wall and mount it there however the foundation for the brick wall will not allow me to put the post flush with the wall. Can I simply mount the subpanel directly to the brick wall? by the way.. it is my property line wall..

Thanks,
Jerid

SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 05:51 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


Quote:
Can I simply mount the subpanel directly to the brick wall?
Some times it's that simple

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 06:09 PM   #3
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


Sometimes they are wild. You have to sneak up real slow. After circling around a few times to show you are interested, come back around an slowly get closer. When you are close enough jump on the subpanel and mount it. It may buck a little, but it calms quick enough. If there is a brick wall there, that is better, cause it can't get away.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 06:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


Just make sure it isn't "live" when you mount it

I prefer plywood, but it depends upon location
Plywood makes it easier to attach anything else that may be needed
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 06:20 PM   #5
Lake Forest, CA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


cool.. its going on the block wall..
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 06:37 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SKINNY View Post
Can I simply mount the subpanel directly to the brick wall? by the way.. it is my property line wall..

Thanks,
Jerid
But it is your wall?
Not a condo wall or common ownership wall?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 06:58 PM   #7
Lake Forest, CA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
But it is your wall?
Not a condo wall or common ownership wall?
Ok, now your getting technical.. as if the wiring didn't scare me enough. LOL.. Honestly, I really don't know.. It is a wall between my property and the neighbors.. I suspect it's common ownership.. I'll make sure the screws don't go more than half way ..
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 10:27 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


These work great and you do not need a sub panel. Required GFCI receptacle included.

Last edited by J. V.; 10-09-2009 at 01:19 PM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 11:25 AM   #9
Lake Forest, CA
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


I found that home depot and lowes sell a spa specific load center with gfci included.. they run about 100 bucks..
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 11:27 AM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

subpanel mounting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SKINNY View Post
I found that home depot and lowes sell a spa specific load center with gfci included.. they run about 100 bucks..
That is a smoking deal.

The breaker alone costs $100+
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 01:37 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SKINNY View Post
I found that home depot and lowes sell a spa specific load center with gfci included.. they run about 100 bucks..

Go for it as myself I know what the 2 pole GFCI breaker cost it useally over 100 + but for the spa subpanel now that is real good deal there.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 02:22 PM   #12
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Go for it as myself I know what the 2 pole GFCI breaker cost it useally over 100 + but for the spa subpanel now that is real good deal there.

Merci,Marc
The day we start listing prices in America in Euros is the day I become a bush-crawling super sniper...
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2009, 02:28 PM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Go for it as myself I know what the 2 pole GFCI breaker cost it useally over 100 + but for the spa subpanel now that is real good deal there.

Merci,Marc
Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
The day we start listing prices in America in Euros is the day I become a bush-crawling super sniper...

Ok let me fix this $/ 100. now are you happy ?? that will take care both ways

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 11:36 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

subpanel mounting?


not to digress, but is it OK to double tap to a main feed ( given that the main panel is full, and cannot take any more breakers) when routing a line to a 240V sub panel?
banyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 04:32 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

subpanel mounting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by banyan View Post
not to digress, but is it OK to double tap to a main feed ( given that the main panel is full, and cannot take any more breakers) when routing a line to a 240V sub panel?
99.999% of the time NO.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
subpanel mounting on concrete basement foundation wall bulk88 Electrical 12 03-10-2009 01:38 PM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.