Subpanel Mount - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2008, 12:28 AM   #1
ifinew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

subpanel mount


If i need to mount a subpanel in a detached garage with sheetrock on ceiling only as of now. when and if i have to mount it on sheetrock covered wall some of the existing wires through studs need to come through the back knockouts i guess, are there special wire retainers or protectors used.
can someone give some tips on this
also if it matters there is brick on the exterior

thanks for the great help

Advertisement

brmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 10:23 PM   #2
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

subpanel mount


Go here. This is what most of the world uses. They make different sizes for the different knockouts.


http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/...3+90481+500158
Attached Images
 

Advertisement

__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 06:29 PM   #3
ifinew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

subpanel mount


mr500
thanks for the picture, i think i have a few of them
brmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 08:40 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

subpanel mount


Quote:
Originally Posted by brmax View Post
mr500
thanks for the picture, i think i have a few of them

Generally they are only listed for two cables per connector in case you were wondering...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 10:00 PM   #5
ifinew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

subpanel mount


chris75
thanks for the tip, i didnt know that. can i assume this with 10,12,14 guage typical sheathed nm cable.
i have heard the insulation should be 1/2" showing inside the panel.
brmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 10:34 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

subpanel mount


Quote:
Originally Posted by brmax View Post
chris75
thanks for the tip, i didnt know that. can i assume this with 10,12,14 guage typical sheathed nm cable.
i have heard the insulation should be 1/2" showing inside the panel.
Check with the manufacture to see what they allow for cables per connector, and yes 1/2" minimum sheath inside the panel.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2008, 11:48 PM   #7
ifinew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

subpanel mount


thanks i will look into that
i have another question if your up to it
if i have a feeder in pvc conduit lb into stud cavity from outside and need to go over thru another 2 studs but the wire in conduit is to big can i split the feeders from a j box then go thru studs with smaller conduit?
this is just preliminary ?, the loads i have need to be calculated and then checked out

Advertisement

brmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Subpanel installation in outbuilding fls Electrical 19 03-16-2008 03:19 PM
Wiring 100A subpanel nebulous Electrical 9 08-29-2007 03:41 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts