Subpanel Ground/Neutral Bars - Electrical - Page 4 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2014, 03:21 PM   #46
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYDS View Post
Wheres the bonding screw?
You need connectors for the wire where it enters the panel.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
DIYDS (06-18-2014)
Old 06-18-2014, 03:32 PM   #47
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 1,530
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Ok your good, the neutral isn't bonded. Your good. However, Jbfan is correct you need connectors where the wire comes in.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 03:33 PM   #48
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Its not bonded?
There is a screw there... It looks like the rest. I cant tell if it goes all the way through the panel though
DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 03:58 PM   #49
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 1,530
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYDS View Post
Its not bonded?
There is a screw there... It looks like the rest. I cant tell if it goes all the way through the panel though
Siemens panels generally bond via a strap that goes from the metal can into one of those screw. However, it looks like that strap is gone, which, being a sub panel is a good thing.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 04:00 PM   #50
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,467
Rewards Points: 1,290
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYDS View Post
Its not bonded?
There is a screw there... It looks like the rest. I cant tell if it goes all the way through the panel though
Just to be sure, remove both screws (bond and ground). Once you remove them, look to see if they are long enough to screw into the enclosure. If so, leave them out.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zappa For This Useful Post:
DIYDS (06-18-2014)
Old 06-18-2014, 04:12 PM   #51
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 1,530
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
Just to be sure, remove both screws (bond and ground). Once you remove them, look to see if they are long enough to screw into the enclosure. If so, leave them out.
I don't think he has to remove any screws, some Siemens, Murray and Cutler Hammer panels bond via a metal strap the bridges the can and goes over to the screw labeled "bond".

I mentioned screw because 2/3 of panels do it the other way. GE, QO, Homeline ect use a long screw that goes into the neutral bar that penetrates into the metal can.

Ill post pics
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jump-start For This Useful Post:
DIYDS (06-18-2014)
Old 06-18-2014, 04:19 PM   #52
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 1,530
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Ok this is the metal strap I was talking about:
Attached Images
   
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jump-start For This Useful Post:
DIYDS (06-18-2014)
Old 06-18-2014, 04:22 PM   #53
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,093
Rewards Points: 1,530
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


In the OPs case, this strap is removed which is correct. It shouldn't be present in a sub panel.

As for the ground bar its fine since its already touching the can and screwed in with metal screws. This is ok and the ground bar needs no bond screw or strap since its naturally bonded (not up on plastic like the neutral)
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jump-start For This Useful Post:
DIYDS (06-18-2014)
Old 06-18-2014, 04:46 PM   #54
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,467
Rewards Points: 1,290
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jump-start View Post
In the OPs case, this strap is removed which is correct. It shouldn't be present in a sub panel.

As for the ground bar its fine since its already touching the can and screwed in with metal screws. This is ok and the ground bar needs no bond screw or strap since its naturally bonded (not up on plastic like the neutral)
That's fine, but removing 2 screws just to be sure is nice and easy. If you go back and look at the OP's pic of the neutral bar label it shows a ground screw at the bottom of the neutral bar. That is the other screw I wanted him to check. Maybe it just means to put the ground wire there, I don't know.

Last edited by zappa; 06-18-2014 at 04:50 PM.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 04:57 PM   #55
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
That's fine, but removing 2 screws just to be sure is nice and easy. If you go back and look at the OP's pic of the neutral bar label it shows a ground screw at the bottom of the neutral bar. That is the other screw I wanted him to check. Maybe it just means to put the ground wire there, I don't know.
No I checked it out.
If you want you can put a longer screw in there and it will touch the back of the panel.
It must be someway to contact the can.
Otherwise the bar is raised and the other screws only touch the inside of the bar and not the back of the can.
Theres no screw there at all though.
Everything is done except the connectors.
Are those just to keep people from pulling the wires loose?
DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 04:58 PM   #56
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,467
Rewards Points: 1,290
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


OK, good. Yes, to keep the cables from pulling out.

Advertisement


Last edited by zappa; 06-18-2014 at 05:01 PM.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't you connect Ground/Neutral bus bars on a sub secutanudu Electrical 42 11-07-2012 02:33 PM
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 01:06 PM
One or Two ground/neutral bars in loadcenter?? Johnd85053 Electrical 13 02-10-2012 01:11 AM
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 05:46 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts