Subpanel Ground/Neutral Bars - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2014, 10:56 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Looks like you have grounds on the neutral bar.
Did you use romex, type nm-b cable?
Is the panel in an attached or detached location from the main panel?
You have to replace the cable feeding the panel with 4 wire.
You can't use the bare wire in the 3 wire cable for anything but ground.
Can you take a pic of the cable inside the box?

That green wire you see in the sub panel says NEUTRAL.
Its a 3 wire with Black white and green

Advertisement

DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 11:05 AM   #17
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,037
Rewards Points: 2,872
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


The green is never to be used for a neutral. Neutrals are white or gray. Green is for grounding.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 11:12 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


The device is clearly marked neutral though. Theres no other wire
DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 11:21 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Is the ground the 4th wire?
Anyhow, both ground and neutral are tied into the same bar at the main panel.
Hes supposed to fix it today, I just dont know what hes supposed to do, or know if he knows

DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 11:30 AM   #20
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,037
Rewards Points: 2,872
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


What was that a picture of?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 11:38 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Thats the main panel outside of the garage.
The first pic shows the ground and neutral wires going to the same bar
I dont know where else he can put it
DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 12:59 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


If the ground and neutral are connected at the main panel does the bonding screw need to be removed from the neutral on the sub?
DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 01:24 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYDS View Post
The device is clearly marked neutral though. Theres no other wire
What is this a picture of?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 01:25 PM   #24
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYDS View Post
If the ground and neutral are connected at the main panel does the bonding screw need to be removed from the neutral on the sub?
Yes it does.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 07:04 PM   #25
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


These threads kill me... oh wait, kill someone else?
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 09:44 PM   #26
Contractor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tobyhanna PA
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYDS View Post
That makes more sense.
We only have the 3 wires feeding the subpanel.
Does it actually need ground and neutral separated?
The panel came with only the one bar
If I remember correctly in SUBPANELS Its code. Neutrals and grounds must be isolated from each other.
steveinNEPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 10:48 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
What is this a picture of?
Its a 220V powerbox for a couple of ballasts
DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 10:54 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
These threads kill me... oh wait, kill someone else?
Luckily Im not the one doing the work...
I just need to get it done!
DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 04:58 AM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Talked with an electrician who said he could just put a grounding rod in for the subs ground back at the main panel.
That would separate them both at the main instead of modifying the sub.
Would that be easier or better than just removing the bonding screw from the subpanel?
DIYDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:31 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,499
Rewards Points: 1,354
Default

Subpanel Ground/Neutral bars


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYDS View Post
Talked with an electrician who said he could just put a grounding rod in for the subs ground back at the main panel.
That would separate them both at the main instead of modifying the sub.
Would that be easier or better than just removing the bonding screw from the subpanel?
Get a new lectrician......Immediately. Don't even let him put a tool in his hand.

Advertisement


Last edited by zappa; 06-18-2014 at 05:37 AM.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to zappa For This Useful Post:
jbfan (06-18-2014), mm11 (06-18-2014), stickboy1375 (06-18-2014), Stubbie (06-18-2014)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't you connect Ground/Neutral bus bars on a sub secutanudu Electrical 42 11-07-2012 02:33 PM
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 01:06 PM
One or Two ground/neutral bars in loadcenter?? Johnd85053 Electrical 13 02-10-2012 01:11 AM
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 05:46 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts