Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-01-2012, 06:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Subpanel ground bar?


Hello, I have a Siemens load center that I want to use as a 100 amp subpanel. The load center comes with a tiebar that connects the two insulated neutral bars together and a green "bonding" screw that can bond the right neutral bus to the panel's chassis.

It appears that this load center does not come with factory installed ground bars so I am curious whether I can remove the tiebar that connects the two neutral bars together and screw the bonding screw down to use that side for a ground bar?

I could buy a separate ground bar kit of course, but I would rather do the above if at all possible.

Thanks


Last edited by J_Young; 06-01-2012 at 07:56 PM.
J_Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 06:51 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,900
Default

Subpanel ground bar?


Specify the model number of the panel for a better answer but it sounds like it is doable.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 06:53 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Subpanel ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Specify the model number of the panel for a better answer but it sounds like it is doable.

Model # G2020B1100CU and looks just like this panel: http://paragoninspects.com/images/te...panel-wide.jpg
J_Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:31 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

Subpanel ground bar?


Yes your plan is ok. However, the lugs on the buss will only accept up to a #4 conductor so, depending upon your feeder size, you may need to purchase an "add-a-lug" to accomodate the neutral conductor.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:44 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Subpanel ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Yes your plan is ok. However, the lugs on the buss will only accept up to a #4 conductor so, depending upon your feeder size, you may need to purchase an "add-a-lug" to accomodate the neutral conductor.
Thank you for your response brric, I think it might be easier to just buy a 20 terminal position ground bar kit that comes with a ground lug that accepts up to 1/0 cable size which Siemens part # ECGB201 does. My grounding conductor will be a #6 THHN cable and the two hots and neutral will be #3 THHN cable so I'm thinking just buy the stupid ground bar kit and that gives me everything I need. It's good to know that my plan would have worked though. Thanks

Last edited by J_Young; 06-01-2012 at 07:54 PM.
J_Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 08:09 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Subpanel ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Yes your plan is ok. However, the lugs on the buss will only accept up to a #4 conductor so, depending upon your feeder size, you may need to purchase an "add-a-lug" to accomodate the neutral conductor.
Just curious brric, is this what you mean by an "add-a-lug"? Siemens part # ECLK2 ?

J_Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 08:17 PM   #7
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 697
Default

Subpanel ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Young View Post
Just curious brric, is this what you mean by an "add-a-lug"? Siemens part # ECLK2 ?

yes, that would be the correct 'add-a-lug' for your panel
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 08:17 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

Subpanel ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J_Young View Post
Just curious brric, is this what you mean by an "add-a-lug"? Siemens part # ECLK2 ?
That would be it.

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
Subpanel and grounding seismichippo Electrical 3 04-30-2011 07:53 PM
Attach #4 Copper to Neutral/ Ground Lug Sierevello Electrical 3 01-29-2011 01:04 AM
Grounding requirement for 100A subpanel blakeasaurus Electrical 2 12-08-2010 05:59 PM
sub panel ground and neutral daddyrabbit Electrical 3 01-29-2010 06:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.