Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2013, 12:43 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


I am new to this forum and found alot of useful information by using the search on this website.

I bought a new single home house with an attached garage in Ontario Canada 2 years ago. I just installed a subpanel in my garage to run an air compressor and have more electrical outlets available. The subpanel is being supplied by a 60 amp, 220v breaker from the main (which is approx 10' away in the basement).
In the subpanel I have a 30 amp 220 and a 20 amp 110.
I am using 1/2" and 3/4"emt conduit (I bought pipe benders) because my garage is drywalled and insulated.
I bought individual stranded wires spool of #10 and #12:
-220v 30 amp #10 - Red (hot), Black (hot) and Green (ground)
-110v 20 amp #12 - Black (hot), White (neutral) and Green (ground)

I have all conduit pipe installed and I am about to pull the wires, here are my questions:
-Do I have to pull 2 ground wires, 1 for the 110 and the other the 220 or can I only pull 1 ground wire but use it for both breakers?
-Should I pull a neutral wire for the 220? Is there any 220 tools that require a neutral wires? (welder?)
-Since I am using stranded wires must I use crushable end terminal to connect to the outlets?

I have 4 outlets of 110 and 1 outlet of 220. I have ~40' of conduit on the wall and ceiling. I want everything to be to code.
Please let me know if more information is needed.

Thanks

turbota79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 01:10 AM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


-Do I have to pull 2 ground wires, 1 for the 110 and the other the 220 or can I only pull 1 ground wire but use it for both breakers?
One ground, sized to the largest circuit, can cover all circuits in a conduit.
-Should I pull a neutral wire for the 220? Is there any 220 tools that require a neutral wires? (welder?)
DK, I doubt it.
-Since I am using stranded wires must I use crushable end terminal to connect to the outlets?
No. All outlets are listed for solid and stranded. There are a few tricks to make stranded go neatly around a screw. My favorite is to buy outlets where the screw snugs up a capture plate. The stripped wire end goes straight into a hole, not around the screw. The screw and plate makes the connection tight.


Last edited by Glennsparky; 01-19-2013 at 03:41 AM.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Glennsparky For This Useful Post:
jbfan (01-19-2013), turbota79 (01-19-2013)
Old 01-19-2013, 04:05 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Your sub panel should be fed with four wires two hot neutral and ground. The conduit can be considered ground if its connected secure enough with no breaks between panels.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
turbota79 (01-19-2013)
Old 01-19-2013, 10:44 AM   #4
Member
 
chitownken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Will county, Illinois
Posts: 324
Rewards Points: 306
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


You might want to pull a neutral to your 240V outlet. My shaper runs on 240V, but has a 120V light attached. Would not work without the neutral
chitownken is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chitownken For This Useful Post:
turbota79 (01-19-2013)
Old 01-19-2013, 01:22 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Thanks for the quick replies everyone. I will pull a neutral for my 220v for future tool/equipment (for the fact they might have a 110v componant). Now a new question: Do I have to pull 2 neutral wires or use simply use 1 for both? (like the ground wire question).

I purchased the "Electrical Code Simplified" but it's doesn't talk about conduit, where could I find more information on rules?

Thanks

Last edited by turbota79; 01-19-2013 at 01:34 PM.
turbota79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 01:24 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Just two hots a one neutral and one ground is what you need.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 01:32 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,151
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by turbota79 View Post
Thanks for the quick replies everyone. I will pull a neutral for my 220v for future tool/equipment (for the fact they might have a 110v componant). Now a new question: Do I have to pull 2 neutral wires or use simply use 1 for both? (like the ground wire question).

Thanks
You will need a neutral for the 120V plugs and a neutral for the 240V load.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
turbota79 (01-19-2013)
Old 01-19-2013, 01:52 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by turbota79 View Post
Thanks for the quick replies everyone. I will pull a neutral for my 220v for future tool/equipment (for the fact they might have a 110v componant). Now a new question: Do I have to pull 2 neutral wires or use simply use 1 for both? (like the ground wire question).

I purchased the "Electrical Code Simplified" but it's doesn't talk about conduit, where could I find more information on rules?

Thanks
Are you talking about running two neutrals to your sub panel? If you are there would never be any reason to run two neutrals or grounds to a sub panel.

Even if you had to that would be a really tight fit for 5 10 gauge wires in a 1/2 EMT
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 03:33 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Are you talking about running two neutrals to your sub panel? If you are there would never be any reason to run two neutrals or grounds to a sub panel.

Even if you had to that would be a really tight fit for 5 10 gauge wires in a 1/2 EMT
From my main to the subpanel I have 4 wires (#6 - red, black, white and green approx 10' away). What I was not sure was from my subpanel breakers to the outlets, since both the 110 and the 220 circuits use the same ground and neutral. Now I will pull 1 ground (green #10) and 2 neutral (white #10, #12), does anybody if that follow code here in Ontario, Canada?

Thanks,
turbota79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 03:58 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by turbota79 View Post
From my main to the subpanel I have 4 wires (#6 - red, black, white and green approx 10' away). What I was not sure was from my subpanel breakers to the outlets, since both the 110 and the 220 circuits use the same ground and neutral. Now I will pull 1 ground (green #10) and 2 neutral (white #10, #12), does anybody if that follow code here in Ontario, Canada?

Thanks,
I would not put my 240v circuits in the same conduit as the 120v circuits
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:12 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,151
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I would not put my 240v circuits in the same conduit as the 120v circuits
Why not? You do realize a 240V circuit is just two 120V circuits.

All you need in your pipe is two #12 for the plug and 3#10 for your 240V load.

You can put 5 #10(rw90) into a 1/2" so you should have no problem with your pipe size.

If you want to run a ground then you would need a #12, I personally would not run a seperate ground in the pipe.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
turbota79 (01-19-2013)
Old 01-19-2013, 04:34 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


You can and it will work fine. I just like to keep my circuits separate.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 08:01 PM   #13
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,151
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
You can and it will work fine. I just like to keep my circuits separate.
Wow if I did that my boss would hang me out to dry.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 11:08 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel in garage with emt conduit


Update - I had my electrical work inspected and it passed. Here what's was done (thanks for all the input from this forum):
-from my main panel, a romex wire 6# to a terminal block (inside a box) to 4 individual 6# wires (red, black, white and green) that goes into a 1" conduit to the sub panel. One of the terminal block was made specially for ground. I found out you could run the romex wire inside the conduit but you had to "derate" it, true or not true? I simply decided to play it safe.
-220V 30amp, I ran 4 wires 10# (red, black, white and green). I decided to run the neutral for future use (industrial equipment lathe/milling machine if they would've a 110V component)
-110V 20amp, I ran 2 wires 12# (black and white). For the ground wire I used the same one as the 220 circuit. Some said you don't need a ground since it's in a conduit, here again I decided to play it safe. It was difficult to curl 10# ground wires around the terminal though.


I ran both circuits wires in the same conduit. I split the 110V to have more outlets on the other walls which was no problem. The inspection took almost 20 mins, the inspector verified all the plugs, sub panel etc. He asked where I worked because the conduit installation was well done he said, I told him I did my research on youtube and the internet.


The total cost of my sub panel project ~700$ (permits, panel, breakers, conduit, wires, tools, outlets etc...)


So again thanks for all the info everyone and if anyone has any questions on my set up (I will try to post some pics).

turbota79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pulling large gauge wires through conduit bodies and conduit around garage door. rrolleston Electrical 65 02-07-2012 04:11 PM
Question on conduit for exposed wiring in finished garage garya505 Electrical 54 01-02-2012 01:38 PM
Garage Insulation yamster Insulation 0 07-01-2011 02:30 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM
Legal to have subpanel in garage? gante Electrical 36 03-13-2009 04:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.