Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-07-2010, 02:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

subpanel feed and conduit.


new guy here so please bear with me. I will be running all this by the local building official so I need to make sure I'm doing it right. I don't know yet how patient they will be with a diy'er.
I'm putting in a new subpanel for additional 240 connections. 100 amp sub from new 100a breaker in the main panel. The s/p will be surface mounted to the interior wall of the garage directly behind the main. I'll slap up a piece of plywood to make mounting easier and cover the access hole i need to cut to get to the top of the main panel.
My question is what is the best way to get the feed to the sub? I'm thinking that drilling a hole in the plywood big enough to fit a small section of conduit connected to a 90 degree pull elbow (if that's what they're called) and attach it to the top of the new s/p. Is that typical?
Also when I run the lines out to the outlets can I go up to the ceiling in conduit then then run cross country accross the joists to the drop to outlet locations. I was thinking about running everything inside the walls but they are all insulated and for the sake of my sanity I'll just run everything on the surface.
I only adding a 30 amp connection for compressor. a 20 amp 240 outlet and a 50 amp 240 outlet. No other plugs etc.
If my terminology is bad, my apologies. Not an electrician by trade.
Thanks for any help you can provide.
bc

chase237 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 09:32 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,810
Rewards Points: 2,418
Default

subpanel feed and conduit.


Is your panel outside next to the meter?

The first thing I would say is that you cannot have a 90 degree fitting that requires an access cover to be removed to install the wiring to be buried in the wall. If you are going back to back with the panels why not just run a nipple between the two panels out of the back of one and into the back of the other?

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 10:04 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

subpanel feed and conduit.


Where are you located ?
Codes due vary in some locations
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 10:35 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

subpanel feed and conduit.


Well now there's an idea. There are no pre-stamped reliefs so I'd have to use the hole saw but there is enough room to get in there and do that. That would sure make things easier. Thanks.
BTW I'm in Utah. Using 2005 NEC.
Oh and the main is attached to where the meter comes in. Sits just above it.

Last edited by chase237; 07-08-2010 at 10:39 AM.
chase237 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Subpanel for Basement - Few Questions mindle Electrical 28 01-07-2010 09:49 AM
Subpanel Question meuseman Electrical 29 10-05-2009 12:01 PM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 10:43 AM
Conduit Fill & Ampacity capndave Electrical 37 03-26-2008 03:16 PM
Wiring 100A subpanel nebulous Electrical 9 08-29-2007 03:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.