Subpanel Feed - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2012, 05:01 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Subpanel Feed


Hey guys.....running to get cable.....6/3 NM is good for my 60 amp subpanel right? All in the house, just 20 feet away from the main panel.

Thanks

Advertisement

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 05:02 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Subpanel Feed


Yes it is

Advertisement

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 05:07 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Subpanel Feed


Thanks........bound and determined to get this finished this weekend......I want my shop back...
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 05:21 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Subpanel Feed


Ok, so as you can see my main panels kind of full. Is it okay to bring my subpanel feed in through the bottom left corner and then just staple it up the plywood next of the box
Attached Thumbnails
Subpanel Feed-image-2136531126.jpg   Subpanel Feed-image-3482235347.jpg   Subpanel Feed-image-517393580.jpg  
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 06:04 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,962
Rewards Points: 2,320
Default

Subpanel Feed


How are you going to power your subpanel with a full panel now?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 06:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Subpanel Feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
How are you going to power your subpanel with a full panel now?
two circuits are moving to my subpanel.....
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 06:53 PM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,220
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

Subpanel Feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
Hey guys.....running to get cable.....6/3 NM is good for my 60 amp subpanel right? All in the house, just 20 feet away from the main panel.

Thanks
6/3 with ground is ok .... It's good for 55 amps but you can use a 60 amp breaker since there is no standard 55 amp breaker.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 10:37 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Subpanel Feed


K, how about running the cable through the side?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 10:49 PM   #9
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Subpanel Feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
two circuits are moving to my subpanel.....
How are you getting them there?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 10:52 PM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,220
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

Subpanel Feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl View Post
K, how about running the cable through the side?
That's fine as long as you don't put a real sharp bend in it. Looks like you have the clearance necessary to come in from the side.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:07 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Subpanel Feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound

How are you getting them there?
Just running new furnace and waterheater circuits, why do you ask??
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:09 PM   #12
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Subpanel Feed


Since you weren't running the wire in conduit I was wondering how you were doing it.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:13 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Subpanel Feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound
Since you weren't running the wire in conduit I was wondering how you were doing it.
Nope......just running new nm from the sub to the waterheater and furnace nothing except the dryer and washer are run in conduit.....
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:16 PM   #14
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Subpanel Feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound
Since you weren't running the wire in conduit I was wondering how you were doing it.
Why would he have to use conduit unless he's in Ill. Unless there's other areas that require it in the states as well. I don't get where your going with this either lol. 6/3 to subpanel and new circuits to replace the circuits he's taking out to make room for the sub feed. Seems ok to me.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.

Last edited by andrew79; 08-16-2012 at 11:18 PM.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:24 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Subpanel Feed


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79

Why would he have to use conduit unless he's in Ill. Unless there's other areas that require it in the states as well. I don't get where your going with this either lol. 6/3 to subpanel and new circuits to replace the circuits he's taking out to make room for the sub feed. Seems ok to me.

Am i missing something???

Advertisement

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 05:46 PM
Detached Garage Subpanel + Generator Back Feed insaneirish Electrical 3 09-06-2011 03:09 AM
splicing in a subpanel using lines that feed main breakers? lettcco Electrical 7 09-11-2010 09:16 AM
subpanel feed and conduit. chase237 Electrical 3 07-08-2010 10:35 AM
feed to subpanel question JCA1 Electrical 1 03-11-2008 09:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts