Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2012, 02:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Subpanel - equipment ground feed wire not terminated


Hi all,

I recently bought a 1950's house in Southern California. It has been remodeled a couple of times and in 2010 had an electrical upgrade. I think the previous owner did most of the electrical work himself, and it shows, unfortunately. A lot of sloppy stuff that I won't go into here (not terribly dangerous, but just not great) - but I'm in the process of cleaning things up piece by piece.

Was looking at one of the two 90A subpanels in the house yesterday and verified that neutral bar is isolated from the panel and terminated properly to the feeder. The equipment ground bar is properly tied to the metal panel. However, what was odd was that the equipment ground feeder wire was not connected to anything - just left hanging in the panel (unstripped).

I went to the main panel and double checked everything there - everything looked good there - common neutral and equipment ground bar and the feeders for the subpanel in question were all connected properly. I also verified wire sizes and looks good.

My question - is there any reason why the equipment ground feed shouldn't be connected in the subpanel to the ground bar? Seems dangerous to me to have the ground potentially float (I did check the ground bar with voltmeter to make sure it didn't have any voltage relative to neutral or the equipment ground feeder - I suspect there was enough of a ground with some conduit somewhere).

Thanks,
peaks

peaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 02:52 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bluefield, VA (SW VA)
Posts: 45
Default

Subpanel - equipment ground feed wire not terminated


No, it should be connected to the subpanel ground bar

mterry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 04:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,443
Default

Subpanel - equipment ground feed wire not terminated


No good reason !
How ever what could have been going on was
that they were having problems with GFCI's.
So they took the easy way out.
Not good practice !
but some DIY'ers will take the easiest way out.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
Live ground wire in dryer Retired sailor Electrical 10 05-04-2009 03:26 PM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.