Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2012, 03:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


Hello,

I'm new to this forum but people here seem to be very helpful. I have been trying to research running electrical to my detached garage but haven't found a scenario that matches mine.

I just bought a new house and want to move my workshop out to the detached garage. My workshop will contain a table saw, drill press, dust collector, planer and other misc. small tools but they are all 120v. Eventually I would like to put a window A/C unit out there for extremely humid/hot days and that may need to be 240v but I would like to stick with 120v. I will be the only one working out there so only 2-3 of pieces of equipment will be running at a time, for example I may be running the dust collector and table saw possibly the a/c unit if I ever get it.

The garage will require about 80 feet of wire from main panel in the house to the sub-panel and it will be run underground in conduit. I'm thinking I will need 6-3 wire to feed a 50 amp sub panel with grounding rod. I have heard the wire needs to be stripped in the conduit and then I've heard don't strip it.

So I guess the big questions are what type of wire do I need? Is a 50 amp sub panel going to be enough? Do I need to strip the wire in the conduit? I'm open to any thoughts/suggestions anyone has.

Thanks!!

tempest1785 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 03:35 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,340
Rewards Points: 2,342
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


We get this same question about once a week. Do a search through the forums, it has already been covered over and over.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 04:54 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 157
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


.....AND welcome to the forum. Plenty of knowledgable pros here willing to take the time to answer your questions (I'm just another DIYer, not one of them).
silversport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 05:07 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


Quote:
Originally Posted by tempest1785 View Post
Hello,

I'm new to this forum but people here seem to be very helpful. I have been trying to research running electrical to my detached garage but haven't found a scenario that matches mine.

I just bought a new house and want to move my workshop out to the detached garage. My workshop will contain a table saw, drill press, dust collector, planer and other misc. small tools but they are all 120v. Eventually I would like to put a window A/C unit out there for extremely humid/hot days and that may need to be 240v but I would like to stick with 120v. I will be the only one working out there so only 2-3 of pieces of equipment will be running at a time, for example I may be running the dust collector and table saw possibly the a/c unit if I ever get it.

The garage will require about 80 feet of wire from main panel in the house to the sub-panel and it will be run underground in conduit. I'm thinking I will need 6-3 wire to feed a 50 amp sub panel with grounding rod. I have heard the wire needs to be stripped in the conduit and then I've heard don't strip it.

So I guess the big questions are what type of wire do I need? Is a 50 amp sub panel going to be enough? Do I need to strip the wire in the conduit? I'm open to any thoughts/suggestions anyone has.

Thanks!!
You cannot strip NM-B cable and then pull it into conduit. Plan to use THWN wire.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 05:19 PM   #5
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,731
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


Quote:
Originally Posted by tempest1785 View Post
Hello,

I'm new to this forum but people here seem to be very helpful. I have been trying to research running electrical to my detached garage but haven't found a scenario that matches mine.

I just bought a new house and want to move my workshop out to the detached garage. My workshop will contain a table saw, drill press, dust collector, planer and other misc. small tools but they are all 120v. Eventually I would like to put a window A/C unit out there for extremely humid/hot days and that may need to be 240v but I would like to stick with 120v. I will be the only one working out there so only 2-3 of pieces of equipment will be running at a time, for example I may be running the dust collector and table saw possibly the a/c unit if I ever get it.

The garage will require about 80 feet of wire from main panel in the house to the sub-panel and it will be run underground in conduit. I'm thinking I will need 6-3 wire to feed a 50 amp sub panel with grounding rod. I have heard the wire needs to be stripped in the conduit and then I've heard don't strip it.

So I guess the big questions are what type of wire do I need? Is a 50 amp sub panel going to be enough? Do I need to strip the wire in the conduit? I'm open to any thoughts/suggestions anyone has.

Thanks!!

Please update your profile with city/state and NEC version. It will make it easier for we professionals to assist you.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 08:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
You cannot strip NM-B cable and then pull it into conduit. Plan to use THWN wire.
Yeah, stick with conduit and THWN. And I would oversize the conduit just in case you find out that a 50 amp panel just isn't large enough. That way you can pull larger wires if the need arises. It is true that these type of installations have been reported here time and time and again, but if you want answers tailored to your questions you must ask them yourself....as you did. Have you done this type of electrical work before?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 10:04 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


I have done a lot of electrical inside a house and even replaced a couple of main breaker panels but never ran a sub panel or anything outside.
tempest1785 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 10:39 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


One more question. Home Depot carries a 6 awg stranded wire with all 4 wires in a sleeve/casing whatever you want to call it. Can I run that in the conduit or do I need to buy each wire separately?
tempest1785 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 10:56 PM   #9
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


What you need will be 4 individual wires....3 6's and a number 8 for ground...and they need to be THWN, rated for damp locations. (underground conduit is considered a damp location no matter how well it is sealed)
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 10:59 PM   #10
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


if its NM cable, no good.
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:10 PM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
What you need will be 4 individual wires....3 6's and a number 8 for ground...and they need to be THWN, rated for damp locations. (underground conduit is considered a damp location no matter how well it is sealed)

Most THHN is dual rated THHN/THWN.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:16 PM   #12
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Subpanel in Detached Workshop


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Most THHN is dual rated THHN/THWN.
You are probably right....but I'm old school and remember when it was just THHN or TW.

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detached Garage Subpanel + Generator Back Feed insaneirish Electrical 3 09-06-2011 03:09 AM
Detached garage subpanel options? jeffiebean Electrical 6 03-15-2011 09:20 PM
detached building subpanel 3-wire questions peyton Electrical 1 10-27-2010 12:19 PM
correcting existing subpanel in detached garage mtk Electrical 17 03-14-2010 02:49 PM
Subpanel - detached garage without a floor SAS Electrical 12 03-05-2009 12:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.