Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-09-2012, 10:33 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


Thank you Mpoulton. Totally reasonable answer and after doing more reading the same conclusion I came to. I looked up subpanels and it started talking about phases and I realized I was in over my head. New sockets and circuits with just sockets on it are one thing but this is a whole different beast. Im going to hire an electrician to intall the panel and hook it up to the main panel.

My question now is am I right in that running conduit with four - 2 gauge lines in it would be the appropriate way to feed power to a subpanel that at most will have 4 - 15/20 amp breakers on it and possibly one 220v line on it?

tunaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 10:49 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


Mpoulton you are awesome because I did not have an appreciation for the safety issues of power that big. I turn the breaker at the main off before I work on anything but when it comes down to it you are right that I dont really know what I am doing beyond the basics. And to the rest of you how do you know what my situation is? Better yet, how do you know what the legal limitations are where I live? I could be in Mexico where it is a free for all and they only thing inspected is the connection at the meter. You guys need to pull your heads out of your assess that the first concern is permits over safety. Realize that the permit scheme is nothing more than a human construct and not everybody has to deal with them.
tunaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 01:48 PM   #18
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman View Post
My question now is am I right in that running conduit with four - 2 gauge lines in it would be the appropriate way to feed power to a subpanel that at most will have 4 - 15/20 amp breakers on it and possibly one 220v line on it?
Assuming it's in metal conduit (almost certainly required by code for this installation), you would only need 3 wires. The neutral may be allowed to be undersized compared to the two hots, but it depends on the specifics. You'd have to calculate what the total load is for the panel to determine what size breaker and wire you need for the feeder, but if it doesn't have any really large loads on it then #4 Cu or #2 Al on an 80A breaker is probably about right.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 02:01 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


The load is going to be about 8 devices consuming about 4800 watts of power max. That is if all of them are on at the same time which may or may not happen.
tunaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 03:43 PM   #20
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman View Post
And to the rest of you how do you know what my situation is? Better yet, how do you know what the legal limitations are where I live? I could be in Mexico where it is a free for all and they only thing inspected is the connection at the meter. You guys need to pull your heads out of your assess that the first concern is permits over safety. Realize that the permit scheme is nothing more than a human construct and not everybody has to deal with them.
I think you may want to apologize to those that have given you the correct information in this thread.

When those that give freely of the time and expertise to answer questions get the feeling that someone is over their head the poster is called on it and told to either read about the basics or told to hire qualified help.

When someone asks questions aboutr doing work in a building that they do not own they are told they cannot perform the work because they are not licensed or insured the way the laws require in many areas. Permits would also be required which in many areas again requires someone with a license to pull. Homeowner permits are not even available in some areas to allow you to work legally in your own home, let alone a commercial warehouse.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-09-2012), jbfan (07-09-2012), Speedy Petey (07-09-2012), stickboy1375 (07-09-2012)
Old 07-09-2012, 06:18 PM   #21
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
It's very common in places like NYC and other metro/high tax areas.
NO ONE gets permits unless that absolutely have to.
thanks

wow that's a lax system, say to get a panel change here you'd have to pull a permit then contact poco with the permit number to turn off the power, then do the work then have it inspected and passed or else poco wont turn your power back on. Having the same body governing permits and inspections really tightens things up. i believe the building permit covers the electrical permit as well but the electrical part is still issued from esa from what i know. The only people that can pull a permit are the homeowner or a licensed contractor with insurance with a master license number working for them.( Esa also does the contractor licensing).
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 06:32 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


The only person to tell me anything useful was mpoulton and I thanked him for it and even agreed with the reccomendation to call in a professional after doing more reading on my own. Every other person went off about permits and how doing your own work is illegal.

I thank them for contributing their time in responding here. They dont have to do that. Thank you. But please, please, dont have your first response be "Do you have permits for that?" Not everybody here lives under the same laws or restrictions. That is not a useful or worthwhile response at all. The poster is wasting my time and his. And for calling them out on that I am NOT going to apologize.
tunaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 06:35 PM   #23
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,090
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman View Post
The only person to tell me anything useful was mpoulton and I thanked him for it and even agreed with the reccomendation to call in a professional after doing more reading on my own. Every other person went off about permits and how doing your own work is illegal.

I thank them for contributing their time in responding here. They dont have to do that. Thank you. But please, please, dont have your first response be "Do you have permits for that?" Not everybody here lives under the same laws or restrictions. That is not a useful or worthwhile response at all. The poster is wasting my time and his. And for calling them out on that I am NOT going to apologize.

I don't think it was that big a deal, not everyone knows you even need permits, but when you mention a 500 amp service, a red flag goes off, in everyones best interest and safety, I think it was fare to ask any question warranted to exactly what it was you wanted to do and if it was legal, I'm not about to help someone hurt someone else or themselves...
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 10:08 PM   #24
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman View Post
I thank them for contributing their time in responding here. They dont have to do that. Thank you. But please, please, dont have your first response be "Do you have permits for that?" Not everybody here lives under the same laws or restrictions. That is not a useful or worthwhile response at all. The poster is wasting my time and his. And for calling them out on that I am NOT going to apologize.
I am sorry that you feel than people trying to stop you from doing something that is illegal in many areas or could endanger the public or the firefighters that respond to your property on fire because of a mistake you made was a waste of your time and was not helpful.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 11:27 PM   #25
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Subpanel on 220 line?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tunaman View Post
The only person to tell me anything useful was mpoulton and I thanked him for it and even agreed with the reccomendation to call in a professional after doing more reading on my own. Every other person went off about permits and how doing your own work is illegal.

I thank them for contributing their time in responding here. They dont have to do that. Thank you. But please, please, dont have your first response be "Do you have permits for that?" Not everybody here lives under the same laws or restrictions. That is not a useful or worthwhile response at all. The poster is wasting my time and his. And for calling them out on that I am NOT going to apologize.
Tunaman.,

Before you start do something on this and the first red flag came up real fast is you mention 500 amp main breaker really in fact some case it can be more than that.

Second thing with commercal building there are few differnt voltage involded in there so it will go anywhere from 120 volts to high as 480 volts even 600 volts in few locations.

Third ., I have done so many warehouse centres with repairs when someone hit the panel and they can do pretty good damage due the short circuit rating is much higher than residentail verison is. this part is true once it get over 240 volts or higher it will really spook ya.

Now I am not try to scare ya but I try to do is throw ya a common sense to you.

The larger panels is something you should not fool around if you are not famauir with it.

It will be much easier just get a electrician to come in and deal with it due we will know excatally what to deal this part is true if you have three phase panel in there which I am not too suprised with it. that will show up and three phase panels have it own game to deal with it. ( if that is three phase the most simple thing is just stay out of it and let electrician deal with it that all I have to say at the moment.)

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Line to line load on a MWBC? rjniles Electrical 13 12-09-2011 07:09 AM
Leaking cast iron drain pipes + roots in 4" main line aminus21 Plumbing 5 09-25-2010 10:21 AM
A blocked water line causing water to loose heat? Snav Plumbing 6 05-07-2010 02:18 PM
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 12:53 AM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 10:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.