Subpanel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2011, 07:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

subpanel


can i install a 90 amp subpanel out of a 100 amp subpanel. i have 200amp main panel in my garage.

Advertisement

stooge76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 10:12 PM   #2
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

subpanel


in short yes. Would I NO. While there is no code on size of sub panel you could run from another, it must be able to bear the load or you will have trips. SO lets say that from your 200a main to your 100a sub(which only has 10a +90 breaker)to a 90a sub might be a logical setup. but i doubt it in your case.

Advertisement

__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 08:25 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 09:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts