Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-22-2010, 09:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

submeter with CTs


I am researching submeters. And I see the submeters with CTs. All the diagrams show the meter being connected at the panel. If i get a submeter with the clamping CTs I can place it anywhere on the lines? my whole feed runs through conduit and i believe there are a few open spots on the conduit. I know there shouldnt be open spots on the conduit. but there are. I prefer not to mess with the panel box if i can avoid it. Theres lots of big scary wires in there.... This is for my own personal use to monitor a single circuit.

Thanks,
Mike

And any recommendations on submeters are welcome...

miket3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:23 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,696
Rewards Points: 2,190
Default

submeter with CTs


There are plug-in meters to do what you want. IIRC Black and Decker had one. I am sure there are others.

http://blackanddecker.com/Energy/def....mc_id=BD00041

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 10:01 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

submeter with CTs


There arent any plugins for me.... My circuit (i think) is single phase 3-wire 240volts. I thought i wanted a plug-in but that would force it to be outside. And I dont want that option. Thats why i am looking at the power meters with CTs. And there arent any 240volt plugins that I could find, other than a 230v marine plugin.
miket3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 10:46 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

submeter with CTs


If you know the wire gauge you can measure the voltage drop across 10' or 20' of it and read the current to reasonable accuracy. You're using the wire as a shunt.

20' of #10 copper gives 0.02 ohm and so would have 200 mVac across it with 10 A through it. In this case your scaling factor would be 20 mV/amp or 50 A/volt.
The voltage sensing leads can be very small gauge.

The voltage sensing terminals need to be separate from the terminals that pass current.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four-terminal_sensing

Or you could get a commercially made shunt.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shunt_(electrical)

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-24-2010 at 07:34 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical SubMeter Wiring Help - Please. Jasondt2001 Electrical 50 01-07-2009 02:35 PM
Issues with a submeter? theatretch85 Electrical 9 12-27-2008 01:00 PM
Submeter anthony1159 Electrical 7 12-13-2008 03:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.