Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-20-2012, 08:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Subfeed to New House from Existing Garage???


Hello,

I have an existing garage / apartment with a 200 amp, GE main panel. Off the main panel I have a 4 wire 60 amp subfeed to my barn. I am building my new home adjacent to the garage.

What are my options in getting electrical service to the new house from the existing garage?
  • Can I run 200 AMP subfeed wire from the main panel to a 200 AMP subfeed panel in the house?
  • Can I install a trough from the meter socket and connect two sets of wires to each panel in the garage and house, thus making them both mains?
  • Can I completely reconfigure the entire set up and make the new panel in the house the MAIN by running 200 AMP service from meter socket on garage to house? Then running a 125 AMP subfeed back to the existing 200 AMP main panel in garage? This distance back and forth is 100 feet?
The electric company transformers sits between barn and garage. The house sits opposite side of garage. Basically from left to right, barn, garage, house. I don't want 2 meter sockets, so adding another line from the transformer is really not an option?

The existing 200 AMP main panel in the garage will have most of it's circuits abandoned when we vacate the apartment above the garage. Due to our sewer restrictions we cannot maintain the apartment.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated?

Thank you!

scuba.man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 10:52 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 551
Default

Subfeed to New House from Existing Garage???


Quote:
Originally Posted by scuba.man
[*]Can I run 200 AMP subfeed wire from the main panel to a 200 AMP subfeed panel in the house? Yes

[*]Can I completely reconfigure the entire set up and make the new panel in the house the MAIN by running 200 AMP service from meter socket on garage to house? Then running a 125 AMP subfeed back to the existing 200 AMP main panel in garage? This distance back and forth is 100 feet? Yes but why go to all this trouble and expense of wires running back and forth. Just leave main panel in garage and put sub panel in house and be done with it.
Answers above

curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 07:54 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Subfeed to New House from Existing Garage???


I would also do a sub feed from the garage to the house. I would replace main panel in the garage with one that has feed through lugs.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network cable in existing house murphybad Electrical 7 04-25-2012 01:21 AM
Deck footings closer than 5' to an existing exterior house wall oatlord Building & Construction 9 09-05-2011 10:12 PM
changing location of electric service to the detached garage from the house. marlowc2 Electrical 3 06-12-2011 11:30 PM
How to vent whole house and garage deko HVAC 6 01-14-2011 03:59 AM
House wall between house and garage BlueBSH Drywall & Plaster 3 06-19-2010 09:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.