Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-17-2012, 06:21 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

sub panel wire size


Built a new pole barn and want to run 100amp service to it. I will be tapping off a 200amp main panel going straight into the ground with pvc and running about 350ft to the garage. what wire choices would a electrician use and what size conduit.

hardgear69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 06:23 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,089
Default

sub panel wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by hardgear69 View Post
Built a new pole barn and want to run 100amp service to it. I will be tapping off a 200amp main panel going straight into the ground with pvc and running about 350ft to the garage. what wire choices would a electrician use and what size conduit.
I would take advantage of 230.40 Exception no.4 and run out of the meter to the pole barn if feasible... depending on where the existing meter was located in relation to the pole barn.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 06:27 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default

sub panel wire size


Can't do that because of where the meter is located.
hardgear69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 06:37 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,089
Default

sub panel wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by hardgear69 View Post
Can't do that because of where the meter is located.
Too bad, would have saved you some money... so whats the load at the pole barn, be nice to factor in some type of voltage drop.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:37 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default

sub panel wire size


Not completly sure 2-220 outlets, about 10-110 outlets, maybe 8 8' florescent lights other than that no real plans
hardgear69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 12:15 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Default

sub panel wire size


run 2 1/2 conduit 4/0 4/0 2/0 and an equipment ground #1 al would work fine just did this here in oregon a run of 230 ft. for a 150 amp panel , your going 100 more ft. a ...long run so u need to have your wire up sized . if you was close a triplex #2 would be fine . cost for 4/0 like 800.00 0r more bucks . but worth it . do it once right

shockme123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Phase Panel from Three phase 3 Wire Delta bsps Electrical 9 06-02-2012 08:44 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 07:24 AM
Sub Panel GND and mixed 240/120 VAC branch curiousB Electrical 12 01-17-2012 10:49 AM
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 02:54 PM
What size wire for 100 amp sub panel Bean Electrical 7 01-24-2010 07:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.