Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-22-2010, 09:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

sub panel using dryer wire


I recently replaced my electric dryer with a gas model in the basement. I would like to utilize the 10/3 wire + ground, that was used for the electric dryer to support a sub panel. This circuit was protected with a 2-pole 30 amp breaker in the main box.

The sub will be used to supply lights and outlets when the basement is re-modeled. Was hoping to run 3 15amp circuits from the sub... 1 for lights, 1 for outlets in the finished area of the basement and 1 for the washer / dryer in the unfinished area.

Any issues with my plan ?

Thanks

ollie2308 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 10:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

sub panel using dryer wire


You can use the 10/3 w/g for the subpanel. But code requires you to use a 20A circuit for the washer/dryer. Make sure you separate the neutral and equipment grounds in the subpanel.

Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 10:48 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

sub panel using dryer wire


How much room you have in your exsting panel in there ?? If alot of room and if can able fish in new cables without issue I will just go that route much as possible.

I will just leave the dryer receptale alone you never know you may want to change back to electric dryer again.

If you really want to use the former dryer circuit for subpanel then it have to be full 4 conductor and make sure you keep the netural and ground seperated.

And yes you will need GFCI or AFCI protection depending on what the layout it will be.

{ Unfinshed room will required GFCI while finshed rooms will required AFCI or GFCI if bathroom }

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 10:51 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

sub panel using dryer wire


and with the 10/3 wire, you would be limited to a 30 amp subpanel. It might provide enough power, depending on the actual loads applied. That is quite a limitation.

I would suggest a larger panel.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 07:30 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,838
Default

sub panel using dryer wire


I would suggest not cutting the cable, so that someone else could re-install the end as a dryer cable. Or if you later found out you needed a bigger subpanel and needed to string a fatter cable, you could put the 30 amp cable back as a dryer cable.

In turn this may require some funny routing of the cable to use up slack.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-23-2010 at 07:34 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 01:29 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Default

sub panel using dryer wire


Thanks to all who replied....

So the 10/3 sub will be able to support 3 circuits. 2 15amp for lights and outlets and 1 20amp for the washer dryer
ollie2308 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 01:58 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 599
Default

sub panel using dryer wire


2 x15 and 1x20 would be OK. just make sure the 15s are on the same leg and the 20 on the other. a 15 and a 20 on 1 leg would be too much for the 30 amp breaker.

how long is your run? if its short, you might as well run them back to the main box, and if its long, you might be getting some voltage drop by not upsizing the wire.

forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-route dryer electric cable Stu27 Electrical 10 09-06-2010 08:21 PM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM
Live ground wire in dryer Retired sailor Electrical 10 05-04-2009 03:26 PM
Removing a wire from the panel rovers1973 Electrical 2 02-12-2009 04:26 PM
Connect 120/240 clothes dryer to 3-phase panel - possible? Gamm Electrical 14 09-10-2008 09:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.