Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2012, 08:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 20
Share |
Default

Sub-Panel Upgrade


Hello, I am curious for some guidance in upgrading a sub panel in my house. Currently the meter is on the front of the house, with a shut off switch on the meter. The panel is inside the building. Is it a high enough level of safety to just shut off the switch at the front of the house so that I can remove the old panel and put a new one in?

Jerrys84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:38 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,736
Default

Sub-Panel Upgrade


Pretty much, but check power before proceeding.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:44 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 89
Default

Sub-Panel Upgrade


Yes, you should be fine.

As above said, check power to make sure.

Also, is there any possible way someone could come by and hit the switch and you don't know about it? thus turning on the power while you are working on the panel?

if so, then is there a way to lock the switch in the off position or put a sign on the switch?

Crazy stuff happens all the time, you have to look out for yourself.
parman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 12:07 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 20
Default

Sub-Panel Upgrade


Yes, there is a cheap cover over the switch, i could afix some sort of lock to it to prevent someone from absentmindedly throwing the switch. Thank you for the info.
Jerrys84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 12:37 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 20
Default

Sub-Panel Upgrade


I dont wanna inundate everyone with small electrical questions, so im posting to the same thread, but is it alright if i have two ground wires going into the same bar slot? I ran out and wasnt sure if i should pigtail em', assume its fine cause its the ground, or do something else. Any info would be appreciagted, thanks.
Jerrys84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 04:31 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,736
Default

Sub-Panel Upgrade


Most brands of panels allow 2 grounds under the same screw.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 07:24 AM
Main Panel Upgrade Invisible-Man Electrical 21 08-23-2011 03:24 AM
Upgrade panel, add subpanel, add tandem breakers? oregondiy Electrical 11 12-30-2010 10:45 PM
Breaker panel upgrade Jim Patton Electrical 2 11-04-2010 08:47 AM
Upgrade Service Panel - Do I need a new meter? El Kati Electrical 6 08-11-2008 07:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.