Sub Panel To A Sub Panel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2011, 03:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Greetings.
I have a sub panel in my basement with #8 wire "powering" it. The sub panel has four 20 amp circuits in it powering mostly base plugs and ceiling lights and one double 20 for a 220 line that runs an air compressor.

Here's the question:
Can I add a second sub panel from this one a few feet away from it? I would like to add three more 20 amp circuits for a kitchen remodel and the sub panel only has two available slots.
If I can add a second sub panel to this one should I continue to use #8 wire to this additional sub panel?
Appreciate any suggestions on this.
Thanks

Advertisement

zikarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 04:31 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by zikarro View Post
Greetings.
I have a sub panel in my basement with #8 wire "powering" it. The sub panel has four 20 amp circuits in it powering mostly base plugs and ceiling lights and one double 20 for a 220 line that runs an air compressor.

Here's the question:
Can I add a second sub panel from this one a few feet away from it? I would like to add three more 20 amp circuits for a kitchen remodel and the sub panel only has two available slots.
If I can add a second sub panel to this one should I continue to use #8 wire to this additional sub panel?
Appreciate any suggestions on this.
Thanks
Why not buy a larger panel with the number of circuits needed and replace the panel you have?

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 05:20 PM   #3
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


but yes it could be done. with some rules of course
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 05:22 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Why not buy a larger panel with the number of circuits needed and replace the panel you have?
Thanks
Your suggestion is a good one and Ive been considering it as it does seem simpler, however the location of the existing panel makes that a little tricky. It just looks like it might be easier to add another small panel a few feet from the existing one if possible.
Can I get away with this if I decide to go that route?
zikarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 05:23 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
but yes it could be done. with some rules of course
Yup...I like rules. Always gotta follow the rules.
Thanks
zikarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 05:56 PM   #6
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


1. load calc
2 . proper sized wire and OPCD
3. Seperate grounds
4. 4 wire
5.

you might not have enough capacity, give the size of feeders all ready in place to feed both the circuits already in the panel and another sub.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 06:14 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
1. load calc
2 . proper sized wire and OPCD
3. Seperate grounds
4. 4 wire
5.

you might not have enough capacity, give the size of feeders all ready in place to feed both the circuits already in the panel and another sub.
Thanks again. The house has 100 AMP service. House does not have much in the way of hefty electrical appliances such as whole house AC. Dryer is natural gas. The biggest draw is probably the air compressor in the garage that is rarely used.
I still should do a load calc., huh? Understand about the other points you mentioned too. Was there a 5th or were you leaving that one open for thought? Would it be better to just get a bigger sub panel and replace the existing one with a larger one if I can get room for it? The sub that is in place has two open slots. I would like one more for a total of three.
zikarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 07:25 PM   #8
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


the fifth was for someone else to fill in do u know about tandem breakers or twins?
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 07:32 PM   #9
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


What type panel is it? Does it allow tandem breakers to be installed ?
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 08:05 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
the fifth was for someone else to fill in do u know about tandem breakers or twins?
I do now. LOL Its a GE panel. How can I tell if it will take tandem breakers?

Tandem breakers, often called split breakers or double breakers, provide two separate circuits in the space of a regular sized breaker opening. Every circuit breaker panel has a limited number of circuit openings available. The problem is that when the openings are all used up and you still need to add another circuit, what do you do? You could change the electrical panel or double up circuits on a breaker, but this could place too much load on a particular circuit. So what then?
The answer that many have found is a tandem breaker. This type breaker is the same size as any other breaker, but it has its difference. This breaker sports two smaller breakers built into one regular sized breaker. Each has its own breaker switch and the breaker snaps in just like a regular breaker. With this simple innovation, you can add a circuit and protect the circuit on its own dedicated line.

Last edited by zikarro; 05-02-2011 at 08:11 PM.
zikarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 08:06 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
What type panel is it? Does it allow tandem breakers to be installed ?
I dont know if it can handle tandem breakers. The panel is made by GE. How can I tell?

Last edited by zikarro; 05-02-2011 at 08:09 PM.
zikarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 08:08 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Most ge panel can take tandem breakers.
Get us the model number, and post a pic, and we can walk you through this.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 08:39 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Most ge panel can take tandem breakers.
Get us the model number, and post a pic, and we can walk you through this.
OK I will take a pic and check for a model number tomorrow after work. I really do appreciate the help!
Thanks again
zikarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 08:45 PM   #14
Not a Noob or Boob
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


You should have sufficient service. Even if every spot is taken on your panel, most homes use less than 40amps. I would not sub off of a sub. The wiring gets too complicated. Your best bet is to pull from the main panel. If there are no spaces, move a few circuits to the first sub panel and then use the open spaces to supply the second sub panel. IMO this would be the best solution. Load calculators can be found on the net. I don't have enough posts to insert a link, so just google online electrical load calculator.

Good Luck!
Rob1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rob1975 For This Useful Post:
zikarro (05-02-2011)
Old 05-02-2011, 08:52 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel to a sub panel?


OK thanks for the help

Advertisement

zikarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel cleanup gdoucette Electrical 5 06-26-2010 03:01 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts