Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-24-2012, 04:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Sub panel in shed fed from 30 amp?


There is a shed at the back of my property that had an old fuse box in it and was fed from a 20 amp breaker in the main panel. That old fuse box was shot and corroded and someone disconnected everything from the panel before I bought the house.

What I want to do is put a new sub panel in the shed which is just for 2 t-8 fluorescent shop lights and 2 GFI outlets (for running a hand held sander and other auto repair type tools). There are 4 open spots in the main panel (200 amp) and one unused 20 amp breaker and one unused tandem 15 amp (2) 15 amp) breaker. Can I remove the 20 amp and 15 amp tandem and replace them with a single pole 30 amp 120v breaker and feed the shed with a new 10-2 feeder to a main lug breaker box with (2) 15 amp 120v breakers in it? Do I need a disconnect before the sub panel in the shed? There is already 2 ground rods wired to where the fuse box was (I already removed it).


Last edited by phil_; 02-24-2012 at 05:55 PM.
phil_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:45 PM   #2
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 358
Default

Sub panel in shed fed from 30 amp?


Nothing stopping you from doing as you propose, except I think 120 volt subpanels should be avoided when possible- just an unorthodox way of doing things.

You could run 20 A multiwire circuit (either 12/3 UF or four THWN wires in conduit) Then if you use 12/2 inside the shed all you really need is a double pole switch for a disconnect and no sub panel or ground rods are required. A double pole 20A breaker would be installed in your main panel to feed this. This will supply you with the equivalent of 2 20A circuits.
or

If you really want a subpanel, run something like 10/3 UF or THWN and conduit and put it on a double pole 30A breaker. Then continue on to your sub panel. (You would need to utilize the ground rods with this setup)

Something to think about.

junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:49 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,514
Default

Sub panel in shed fed from 30 amp?


If you use the 30 amp breaker in the main panel you will need to install a subpanel. General use circuits are limited to a 20 amp maximum. You would need to add the correct size breakers in the subpanel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critique my Sub Panel rjniles Electrical 18 05-17-2011 11:31 PM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 09:50 AM
30amp sub panel for shed?? dion11 Electrical 32 11-16-2010 06:23 PM
Wiring a sub panel using 10/2 feeder Willing2learn Electrical 17 06-07-2010 10:26 AM
Passing wire to another panel theatretch85 Electrical 5 09-20-2009 11:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.