Sub Panel Selection? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2009, 05:29 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel selection?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Unless you plan on running the microwave, taking a dip in the whirl pool, getting a beer out of the fridge so often it doesn't cycle and all the lights on while blow drying your hair all at the same time I don't think you will have a problem...
haha, lmao! Thats what I figured but.........
Thanks for the help.

Advertisement

rovers1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 01:42 AM   #17
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Sub panel selection?


I've thought the cuttler CH panels are really nice. But on the 22 space panel at my parents, we went to put the cover on last night and it was like some warped piece of metal from the scrap yard. Really had to futz around with it to get it on at all and to line up with the holes in the box. Took it off tonight, and it was no better, Took out the first screw and the corner pop's out over an inch.

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 10:22 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel selection?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rovers1973 View Post
I am looking at the QP32100 from Home Depot.

http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/s...k=P_PartNumber

Not sure if the link will work but its 100amp, 32 spaces, max 54 circuits.
I have decided to go with this panel and was wondering about wiring into it. Can I bring wires in from the top (which is best for me where its being mounted) or if not can it be mounted with the main at the bottom. Thought I read that somewhere about Square D panels.
rovers1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 12:20 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Sub panel selection?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
But.....a main breaker is acceptable......maybe even preferable.
True but not required. I use lug panels for subs in attached structures most every time. Now if I had a main breaker panel would I use it? Sure
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 11:00 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel selection?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rovers1973 View Post
I have decided to go with this panel and was wondering about wiring into it. Can I bring wires in from the top (which is best for me where its being mounted) or if not can it be mounted with the main at the bottom. Thought I read that somewhere about Square D panels.
So, can anyone tell me about running the wires into this panel from the top or mounting it reversed? Thanks.
rovers1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 11:06 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Sub panel selection?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rovers1973 View Post
So, can anyone tell me about running the wires into this panel from the top or mounting it reversed? Thanks.
Shouldn't have any problem running the wire in the top. Honestly you could run the wire in any side or the back even if you really wanted to. Most panels I have seen the feed comes in either the top, bottom or the back.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 11:09 PM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Sub panel selection?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rovers1973 View Post
So, can anyone tell me about running the wires into this panel from the top or mounting it reversed? Thanks.
You can bring the wires into the panel from the top, bottom, or sides.

Mounting the panel upside down can be done on some, but I'm not sure you can with the one you have.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 11:14 PM   #23
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,247
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

Sub panel selection?


Most likely you can invert the panel and have the main at the bottom. I would avoid doing it that way personally. If you look just above the main breaker you should see the word line stamped twice in the metal back. One will be readable main breaker up and one will be readable main breaker down. Not to mention the instructions will specify this.
Attached Thumbnails
Sub panel selection?-mains-up-down.jpg  
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 02-04-2009 at 11:22 PM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 11:39 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel selection?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Most likely you can invert the panel and have the main at the bottom. I would avoid doing it that way personally. If you look just above the main breaker you should see the word line stamped twice in the metal back. One will be readable main breaker up and one will be readable main breaker down. Not to mention the instructions will specify this.
OK, assuming I don't want to flip it, is it ok to run the wiring in from the top? I thought I read somewhere you could as long as they didn't cross over the top inside the panel?
rovers1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:31 AM   #25
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,247
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

Sub panel selection?


If your talking about the branch circuits....sure you can run them in at the top. I've never heard of not being able to cross them over at the top but I'm not sure what you mean.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 03:26 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel selection?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
If your talking about the branch circuits....sure you can run them in at the top. I've never heard of not being able to cross them over at the top but I'm not sure what you mean.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky8370 View Post
Also, you have wires crossing over the top of the panel. As of the 05 change that is illegal unless there is a barrier installed. Of course that would have to be a UL listed barrier designed and installed my the manufacturer. That is why most panel come with a ground and neutral bar in both sides, or a plastic barrier installed.
This is where I read about wires crossing over the top of the panel in this thread:
DIY Breaker Panel Install - Updated Photos

I want to run my wires over the top similar to the pics in that thread and wondered what the code would allow.
rovers1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 06:01 PM   #27
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,247
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

Sub panel selection?


The code section that talks about barriers when crossing a vertical section horizontally is referencing switchboards. A residential load center is a panelboard so that section of code is irrelevant.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 07:39 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel selection?


Ok, thanks Stubbie. This has been most helpful.

Advertisement

rovers1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 11:39 PM
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 03:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts