Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2008, 02:32 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

sub panel question?


Hello,

Please bear with me...I have a older home and want to add 2 outlets in the garage that need to be dedicated to run some computers

At the service panel I have a 100 breaker and at the sub panel in the house are:
1-50A single
4-15A single
3-20A single
and a 40/20A(2-40's tied together on the outside with 2-20's in between)

this is an older style panel and all holes are used.
so here is the question,do I need to upgrade the panel or can I some how use existing panel,I know there will be more questions but I am hoping this will start leading me in the right direction.

Thanks


Last edited by zombie911; 12-31-2008 at 02:32 PM. Reason: spelling
zombie911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 02:51 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

sub panel question?


50A single???

What brand and model number panel is it?

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 03:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

sub panel question?


ITE circut panel
CQ8s/f

Is that of any help?
zombie911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 03:50 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

sub panel question?


Some would suggest that you could twin up the existing 20's but I would put in a panel with more space. If you panel is one of those exposed in the basement units, it is actually not difficult to do......for me anyway

The existing panel is already crammed with wires and adding a few more won't help.

Cost for a new panel and breakers will be under $200

If you are a good mechanic it is just a matter of taking out the old and putting in the new. There are a handful of rules to apply. Post pics and someone will (maybe) walk you thru it.

If you are not so good you might want to call someone.


*permits, inspections and power company disconnect may apply
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 04:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

sub panel question?


Thanks for the reply,it is a way older box and all the breakers are and knockouts are only 1/2" so no way to dbl up, so basicly all I need to do is throw in a new panel. Will a 100 or should I go up to a 125? and is it also sugjested to replace breakers with newer ones? I was going to try and find the same brand of panel so I could reuse the breakers.
Also the single pole 50a are those still around? Sorry for all the newbie questions but I am pretty well versed in the construction trades and this is one I am lacking on.

thanks
zombie911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 05:03 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

sub panel question?


My camera is broke so I have drawn what the old sub panel configuration looks like.
Attached Files
File Type: doc sub.doc (23.0 KB, 61 views)
zombie911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 08:35 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

sub panel question?


All new panels will be rated at at least 125 amps.

New breakers are cheap. 4 bucks for a single pole and 8 bucks for a double pole.

Your 50 is a double pole BTW. It uses 2 legs for the 240V ciircuit to the range or AC.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glass Fuse Panel box question? pouncerw Electrical 4 10-05-2009 10:01 PM
Electrical Panel "cut-in" question Todd-sta Electrical 52 12-04-2008 12:07 AM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 12:33 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM
Main panel design question amakarevic Electrical 13 06-04-2007 05:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.