Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-28-2011, 03:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Sub panel question


Hello everyone!!

I need to install a new sub panel, my main panel is 150 amps, what is the largest sub panel i can put in? Can i put a 100 or 125 amp panel in? Any help would be great thanks!!!

Dogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 04:48 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,328
Default

Sub panel question


You could put in a 200 amp rated panel. It would be limited by the breaker size that feeds it.

You need to perform a demand load calculation to see if your service can support the new loads.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about sub panel lilryry Electrical 12 07-29-2011 11:32 AM
Electric panel enclosure question globus999 Electrical 6 11-23-2010 09:30 PM
Panel History (old Breaker Panel Question) jamiedolan Electrical 3 01-17-2009 03:27 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.