Sub Panel For Me ? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2013, 11:18 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,104
Rewards Points: 2,680
Default

sub panel for me ?


yeah, 20 amp for my 5 amp fridge . is that just in case i decide to run 4 fridges ?

Advertisement

Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:22 AM   #17
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,650
Rewards Points: 2,614
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
yeah, 20 amp for my 5 amp fridge . is that just in case i decide to run 4 fridges ?
Well....it could be 15a....but the real reason is so that if something else on that ckt trips the breaker that the fridge is also on....and your not home.....your beer does not get warm......
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:36 AM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Well....it could be 15a....but the real reason is so that if something else on that ckt trips the breaker that the fridge is also on....and your not home.....your beer does not get warm......
The fridge can be on a 15A ONLY if it is a dedicated circuit.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Fix'n it (06-30-2013), Kyle_in_rure (06-29-2013)
Old 06-29-2013, 01:12 PM   #19
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,778
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
I could have sworn there was a thread on that awhile back and everyone was saying they had to be seperate..............
The owners manuals (ie lawyers) almost all call call for a dedicated circuit for each... but the amp load involved almost never needs more than a single 15A; a single 20A is a healthy safety margin against future need.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
The fridge can be on a 15A ONLY if it is a dedicated circuit.
What about the fridge... plus the gas stove ignitor only?

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 06-29-2013 at 02:05 PM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 09:19 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,104
Rewards Points: 2,680
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Well....it could be 15a....


but the real reason is so that if something else on that ckt trips the breaker that the fridge is also on....and your not home.....your beer does not get warm......
it is 5a, says on the fridge.

valid point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
The owners manuals (ie lawyers) almost all call call for a dedicated circuit for each... but the amp load involved almost never needs more than a single 15A; a single 20A is a healthy safety margin against future need.


i don't care about future needs. if someone else wants to run a bakery out of here, they can run their own wires.


i am thinking = stove, range hood, under cab lights and counter outlets on 1 circuit. there will be only 6 counter outlets. 15a. bad idea ?
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 09:24 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,104
Rewards Points: 2,680
Default

sub panel for me ?


now, back to the original question.

seeing as how i have enough 14g wire to run from the main to this room. would this be better, or run 1 large wires to a sub panel ?

i am going to be running 14/2 (or 12/2 if i 'have" to)in the rooms.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 10:01 AM   #22
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,778
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
now, back to the original question.
seeing as how i have enough 14g wire to run...
Again, with the exception of the lighting and a dedicated refr circuit... EVERYTHING else (120V) will be on 20A circuits using 12ga wire. Using a sub panel doesn't change this.

If the main panel has the space and the wire can pulled without too much bother... those 30 foot homerun's (wire run from panel to first device box) aren't going to cost more than the homerun's from the sub-panel + the sub-panel + the heavier wire needed to feed the sub-panel.

hth
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 10:05 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it

it is 5a, says on the fridge.

valid point.

i don't care about future needs. if someone else wants to run a bakery out of here, they can run their own wires.

i am thinking = stove, range hood, under cab lights and counter outlets on 1 circuit. there will be only 6 counter outlets. 15a. bad idea ?
Are you pulling a permit and having it inspected? If so that won't pass.
hacksawjiw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 10:07 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,104
Rewards Points: 2,680
Default

sub panel for me ?


ok. what is the smallest roll of 12g wire can be bought ? do i need different colors ? or can i just use white, then mark the ends ?
and what size conduit should i use to this room ?
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 11:20 AM   #25
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,778
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
ok. what is the smallest roll of 12g wire can be bought ?
In Chicago and using EMT conduit...
12ga wire comes in 500 foot rolls.
You'll need a minimum of two colors (black and white).

I'd start with a wiring plan that has the first box of each circuit
(the homerun/feed) as close to each other as possible and then pull the several feeds to this one (or maybe two) starting point and then branch out from there.

The rest is about "fill" (how many wires per 1/2 or 3/4 emt) and of course laying out and installing all those boxes and conduit.
(it won't be any fun at all)
Attached Thumbnails
sub panel for me ?-electrical-008.jpg  

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 06-30-2013 at 11:23 AM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 10:17 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,104
Rewards Points: 2,680
Default

sub panel for me ?


i only need to run conduit if it is exposed = basement. so i would run conduit in the basement, to a below the kitchen box. then a conduit up through the bottom plate to a large box behind (but accessible) a cabinet. then run romex out of that.

i have 12 open slots on my main.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 10:24 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,104
Rewards Points: 2,680
Default

sub panel for me ?


now that i think about it. i think i would like a subpanel = easier for my wife to get to.

what size wire, conduit, panel, breakers, etc, do you recommend ?
i think i can buy larger wire by the foot ?
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 09:30 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,104
Rewards Points: 2,680
Default

sub panel for me ?


i bought 250' of 12/2 . i will use as much of this as i can.

i will have to figure out the rest myself.

Advertisement

Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub panel to sub panel feeding tvfd27 Electrical 1 08-21-2012 04:01 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 08:24 AM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 11:16 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts