Sub Panel For Me ? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2013, 09:57 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,105
Rewards Points: 2,682
Default

sub panel for me ?


i am building a completely new kitchen. because of the amount of new circuits i need, should i use a sub panel, instead of running all the circuits from the main ?
code says i need 6 new circuits. this seems accessive to me, as i am running just 1 right now. for all but a dishwasher. anyway....

Advertisement

Fix'n it is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 10:08 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,105
Rewards Points: 2,682
Default

sub panel for me ?


oh. i do have plenty of 14awg wire that i could use if i ran seperate circuits from the main. but i don't want to run more than 1 conduit in the basement. i do have enough empty slots in the main box. would 14awg be large enough for a kitchen ? (gas stove)

Advertisement

Fix'n it is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 10:18 AM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,794
Rewards Points: 2,262
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
i am building a completely new kitchen.
because of the amount of new circuits i need, should i use a sub panel, instead of running all the circuits from the main ?
a) you should already have X circuits in the kitchen (3-5);
b) you shouldn't need to add very many more; so....

1) How many new circuits EXACTLY?
2) Is there room in the main panel for them?
3) How far is the kitchen from the main panel?

Some basic reading: LINK
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 10:29 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,105
Rewards Points: 2,682
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
a) you should already have X circuits in the kitchen (3-5);
b) you shouldn't need to add very many more; so....

1) How many new circuits EXACTLY?
2) Is there room in the main panel for them?
3) How far is the kitchen from the main panel?

Some basic reading: LINK
a) old house = is what it is.
b) ALL of the old stuff(nearly all N&T) is being replaced.

1) code says about 6. i think 3-4 would be fine.
2) yes
3) 30'ish
Fix'n it is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 10:34 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

sub panel for me ?


14 can not be used for the sabc.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 10:42 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,105
Rewards Points: 2,682
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
sabc.
what is that ?
Fix'n it is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 10:51 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

sub panel for me ?


The counter top receptacles, dining room, pantries.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 10:52 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it

what is that ?
Smal appliance branch circuit. Basically it's the two circuits required for your countertop receptacles. They must be 20 amp circuits so you will need number 12

Last edited by hacksawjiw; 06-29-2013 at 10:57 AM.
hacksawjiw is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hacksawjiw For This Useful Post:
jbfan (06-29-2013)
Old 06-29-2013, 11:03 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,105
Rewards Points: 2,682
Default

sub panel for me ?


2 20 amp circuits for the counter tops ?
i'm not going to be doing any welding in there
Fix'n it is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:05 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,105
Rewards Points: 2,682
Default

sub panel for me ?


gosh darn it. i have all this 14g, and i can't even use it
Fix'n it is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:10 AM   #11
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

sub panel for me ?


Ok....to the best of my old feeble knowledge...here is what you have to have.....

2 dedicated 20A ckts for counter top...both have to be GFCI. You can have as many outlets tied to those 2 20a ckts....but you still have to have at least 2.

1 20A for the dishwasher.

1 20A for the disposal.

1 20A for the Fridge

If you have a built in microwave....it has to have it's own 20A ckt

You can use that 14g for lights.

I was just looking at a post someone put up regarding the 2014 NEC......big thing....AFIC's basically everywhere. I guess someone needs to come up with a load center that is just one big AFCI with feeder breakers.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:12 AM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
2 20 amp circuits for the counter tops ?
i'm not going to be doing any welding in there
Me feels you are woefully ill-informed about how things electric work. Especially if you think two 20A counter top circuits is excessive or "welding worthy".

I would strongly suggest a couple of good books on home wiring BEFORE you begin this project. Otherwise I can see some costly mistakes in your future.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:14 AM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
1 20A for the dishwasher.

1 20A for the disposal.
Dw and disp can share a 20A circuit. If separate each CAN almost certainly be served with 15A.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
1 20A for the Fridge
If dedicated can be 15A.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
I was just looking at a post someone put up regarding the 2014 NEC......big thing....AFIC's basically everywhere. I guess someone needs to come up with a load center that is just one big AFCI with feeder breakers.
Most kitchen circuits DO NOT need AFCI protection. Lighting does though.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Code05 (06-29-2013), mm11 (06-29-2013)
Old 06-29-2013, 11:15 AM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

sub panel for me ?


Oh, and a sub-panel close to the kitchen would be a good idea.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:17 AM   #15
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

sub panel for me ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Dw and disp can share a 20A circuit. If separate each CAN almost certainly be served with 15A.
I could have sworn there was a thread on that awhile back and everyone was saying they had to be seperate..............

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub panel to sub panel feeding tvfd27 Electrical 1 08-21-2012 04:01 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 08:24 AM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 11:16 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts