Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2012, 02:53 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


In the first picture, you will see that there is a light fixture slightly above and slightly to the right of the panel. The light fixture is less than 15 inches away from the center point of the panel. The light fixture is also less than 6.5 feet from the floor.

In the second image below, you will see a tape measure laid out on the floor. From the wall on the left top where the slanted wall on the right starts, it is roughly 31.5 inches. This sub panel is located in an unfinished space above the master bed and the slanted area you see is the trey ceiling.

For picture number 1, the light fixture is an an area that should not have anything in it correct?

For picture number 2, this is not to code is it? Doesn't there need to be 36 inches of open space away from the wall?
Attached Thumbnails
Sub Panel location - not to code?-img_5795.jpg   Sub Panel location - not to code?-img_5797.jpg  

stickner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 04:05 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 771
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


The light fixture is fine, since the required working space does not have to be centered in front of the panel. But the depth from the wall definitely looks like a problem to me.

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:06 AM   #3
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,265
Rewards Points: 676
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


It also doesn't look like there's sufficient space in front of the panel to stand when you open the door is of falling backward onto the tray ceiling protrusion! Some measurements of that would be interesting to see. I'd take it from the other information you have provided in your thread about your HVAC problems this is a sub panel off the main one in your basement? If it is you should probably check, or have someone check to ensure that the ground and neutrals are separated and not combined in this panel.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:23 AM   #4
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 771
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


That's what he's showing with the second picture, it looks like he's only got 30 inches from the front of the panel. I know if I were working on that panel it would only be a matter of time before I got distracted and stepped through the ceiling...
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:36 AM   #5
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,265
Rewards Points: 676
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by McSteve View Post
That's what he's showing with the second picture, it looks like he's only got 30 inches from the front of the panel. I know if I were working on that panel it would only be a matter of time before I got distracted and stepped through the ceiling...
Or fell through it butt first! A measurement from the wall to that obstruction would be interesting to see if it meets the requirements, which I don't think it does.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:55 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


I would build a small bench (seat) type arrangement to sit on while working in the panel. It would be very easy to do and besides, how often are you in a panel after its installed? This would be of zero concern to me.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (01-25-2012)
Old 01-24-2012, 12:19 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


While it is a code workspace violation, I think I would be more concerned about what appears to be an uninsulated tray chamfer.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (01-24-2012)
Old 01-24-2012, 12:54 PM   #8
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,265
Rewards Points: 676
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
While it is a code workspace violation, I think I would be more concerned about what appears to be an uninsulated tray chamfer.
I notice that too, I guess I discounted it because I couldn't see how it would pass inspection without being insulated but then again......

Last edited by Msradell; 01-24-2012 at 01:13 PM.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:00 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


The bare bulb luminaire above the breaker panel that genrally not a major issue unless it is mounted pretty low..

The only major item you will have to be aware is the ceiling tray and working space that is pretty tight.

Is that space is unheated or what ?

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:12 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


I don't think anything but the most hard a**ed inspector would give you a hard time about that 4-1/2" intrusion of that slanted green spot.
I wouldn't worry about it.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:29 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


Pete.,

If you have time just click that link

http://www.diychatroom.com/f17/major...130907/index5/

It will be on page 5 halfway down that poster did took a photo of main panel see what ya think and I did catch the youtube he show in that part and I found few code voliations allready.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:39 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I don't think anything but the most hard a**ed inspector would give you a hard time about that 4-1/2" intrusion of that slanted green spot.
I wouldn't worry about it.
That may be the case. We just sold a house in another state, and the home inspector pointed out an issue with the location of a panel. We had the choice of moving it or giving them a credit. We gave them a credit.

I don't ever want to have to deal with that again.

I appreciate that it is not that big of a deal, but why not just do it right and follow the code the way it is supposed to be done?

And it just begs the question, if 30 inches is "enough" clearance, than how about 29"? 28"? 27"? 26"? etc....
stickner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:41 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Pete.,

If you have time just click that link

http://www.diychatroom.com/f17/major...130907/index5/

It will be on page 5 halfway down that poster did took a photo of main panel see what ya think and I did catch the youtube he show in that part and I found few code voliations allready.

Merci,
Marc
And if you want to see what our roof looks like, check this link out:

Wavy roof! Need opinions/advice

This is just so much fun....
stickner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:51 PM   #14
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickner View Post
And if you want to see what our roof looks like, check this link out:

Wavy roof! Need opinions/advice

This is just so much fun....
I am not going to comment about the roof those guys in that section did give ya a good answer to find it.

However I did found a nice picture what you posted and I can see the NM cable is NOT even stapled to the stud.,,

If that picture show like that I am not really suprised that you can find more around the house and your youtube pic did show me the answer right there.


Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:57 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Sub Panel location - not to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickner View Post

I appreciate that it is not that big of a deal, but why not just do it right and follow the code the way it is supposed to be done?
Only you can answer this. Where else could they have put it?
How about you lose the tray ceiling? Or sacrifice 5" of the tray to make that panel "legal"?



Quote:
Originally Posted by stickner View Post
And it just begs the question, if 30 inches is "enough" clearance, than how about 29"? 28"? 27"? 26"? etc....
My only point was that we are talking about a measly triangle less than 5x6x5 inches, right at the floor.
If this were a complete wall that was 5" too close I might not be so cavalier.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
J. V. (01-25-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
200 amp service panel location question stevo1213 Electrical 10 10-27-2011 05:03 PM
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 11:39 PM
Whirlpool GFCI circuit info conflict. 3detailer Electrical 29 05-17-2010 10:12 AM
New location for main panel Itsdanf Electrical 106 04-13-2010 08:12 PM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 04:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.