Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-08-2009, 11:09 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel and layout


Hello all, I will get right to the point to try and not make this to long. I am finishing the basement and my main is full. After reading on this site untill my eyes were bleeding I decided to install a sub panel. I have a double 30 open in the main after removing a wall oven from upstairs. There was only 10\3 going to that oven so after reading here I believe that I need to go to a double 50 in the main and use 6\3 wire to go to the sub. I have done a lot of research on this even though my explanation skills are not proving it right now! I have drawn a picture to try and explain it better but I have even confused myself after getting done and looking at it so I am not sure it is going to help. I am installing a upflush sysyem, a base board heater and a mini bar fridge which I understand need to be on their own breakers.
I have also read quite a few contradictions that lights and outlets need to be on their own, seperate circuit so that has added some confusion. Also the way i took it that 14/2 was good for lights but outlets should be done with 12\2. Sorry if this is confusing but I am just in the planning phase of this. If you would just look this over and bash away!! Any and all comments and suggestions will be appreciated! Sorry about the pic also, i did it in a hurry and it was my first attempt
Thanx
Attached Files
File Type: pdf wirebas.pdf (85.7 KB, 77 views)


Last edited by rodsteryz; 12-08-2009 at 11:10 PM. Reason: forgot some information
rodsteryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 11:13 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel and layout


I forgot to add I have purchased a square D 125 A with 12 slot box and after looking at the pic it gets pretty cluttered in the bathroom. I would like to have 2 lights and 2 GFCI outlets on each side of the sink.

rodsteryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 11:26 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Sub panel and layout


You must run a 20 amp circuit for the bath recep(s).
You can run the bath lights/ex fan off this circuit but I wouldn't.


I'd also run a 20 for the heater and a 20 for the upflush.

General lights and receps can be 15A.

Receps at the bar must be GFCI.

Don't forget to switch the bar lights
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 11:35 PM   #4
Electrical wholesale Dist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel and layout


First question I have is... you have a main panel (with a KWH meter on it) right??? And you have a sub panel right??? And now you want to add another sub panel for your basement???

KWH = kilowatt watt hour meter
ELECTWHOLESALER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 11:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub panel and layout


Man, you guys are quick to respond!! Thanx. Sorry I didn't explain very well. The main panel is full and I just want to install on sub panel, there is not already a sub. Yes it is metered. I had down 20 for the heater and the upflush but I do think I will do some rethinking and do all receps and lights on their own. A couple of the overhead bayh lights and the ex fan are already installed and they are on a different circuit. Like I said the drawing is pretty horrible but I was just trying to get out the general idea, going from that do you think about going 50a and using 6\3? I would rather over do it for future additions than have problems later. I guess my question is should I go more than 50A?
rodsteryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 07:55 AM   #6
Electrical wholesale Dist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel and layout


So what you have is a meter-main combo...and it is full except for the 2-pole30 you removed? What I'm getting at is that you don't want to overload the main panel, most older homes (pre mid 90's) had the basic 100 amp panel, now a lot of contractors are installing 200 to 400 amp, so there will be no over loading issues later...
ELECTWHOLESALER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 08:19 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub panel and layout


What size is your main panel...100a 200a ?
I have 200a Main with a 100a sub 3' to the left
I just added another 100a sub in our new addition
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 07:31 PM   #8
Pro
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel and layout


no 6/3 to sub panel, you need a 4 conductor. 2 hot, 1 neutral, 1 ground.
pruane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 09:13 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel and layout


yes it would be 6/3/ w ground
adamselec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 09:51 PM   #10
Most call me Sparky
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub panel and layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by pruane View Post
no 6/3 to sub panel, you need a 4 conductor. 2 hot, 1 neutral, 1 ground.
6/3 has 4 conductors


Rod,
how many amps is your existing service and is there any way you can list what breakers is currently in panel. because it is possible you may need to upgrade your service...Thnx

Last edited by Chasm; 12-11-2009 at 09:54 PM.
Chasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 09:32 AM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,148
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Sub panel and layout


Doing a load calculation is not a bad idea, you can find them online.

I will be suprised if you need to upgrade your service, your not adding much of the load for the service.

Do you have natural gas or electric for HWT and furnace, if it is natural gas you will be fine with a 100A service. If you have electric heat you probably already have a 200A service so you will be good to go.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Breaker Panel Layout mfleming Electrical 27 01-09-2009 04:42 PM
Panel Layout jamiedolan Electrical 11 11-18-2008 01:47 PM
Wire layout within panels WoodworkerDave Electrical 9 11-17-2008 09:09 PM
Need Help With Circut Layout ChrisSovari Electrical 4 03-17-2008 08:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.