Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2009, 08:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

sub panel installed


Hi all, im new here, I have read on the subject, and followed guidelines to do a sub panel install in my house.
Now it is done , and the wife and doughter are still away, so I wanna make darn sure that I am not energizing metallic parts , ie; the dryer or panel itself.
So i want to lay out what I did, and hopefully someone will tell me it was right or wrong.
I ran 50' of #6 3 wire to a sub panel .
at my main service in the basement the ground and neutral is bonded.
in the sub panel I connected the neutral to the N buss and left out the bond strap and connected the ground to the panel case with the green screw provided.
( this is where I get a lil confused)
I used 2 feet of the #6 to tail down to a 30 amp plug for the dryer.
connected the 2 hots to the 30 amp breaker, the N to the N buss and the G to another spot on the panel case with another screw.
Is this wrong?
I tested the dryer for 10 minutes and all seemed fine. But i would like some more input. thankyou Joe

flat4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 08:58 PM   #2
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 353
Default

sub panel installed


Quote:
Originally Posted by flat4 View Post
...connected the ground to the panel case with the green screw provided.
( this is where I get a lil confused)
I used 2 feet of the #6 to tail down to a 30 amp plug for the dryer.
connected the 2 hots to the 30 amp breaker, the N to the N buss and the G to another spot on the panel case with another screw.
Is this wrong?
Your close, The "green screw provided is the bonding screw... It sounds like you used the bonding screw to terminate your grounds. Normally, one just buys a small grounding bar kit for the panel (from the same manufacturer) and terminates the grounds to that. I suggest you do that. That way you have a place to attach more grounds for any other circuits you plan to run out of this panel in the future. Its only a few bucks and an easy fix. Otherwise it sounds fine.

junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 09:11 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

sub panel installed


where I get confused is..
If the ground coming from the main panel is grounded to the sub panel case, ie; with the green screw,and at the main panel the ground and neutral are bonded.
when I use a ground buss on the sub panel, is there any current potential thru the case , which will run back to the bonded G and N at the main panel?
And like wise in the opposite direction, is there connectivity from the N at the Main to the case on the sub? and is there any potential for current in theat sub panel case?
flat4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 09:12 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,876
Default

sub panel installed


Quote:
Originally Posted by flat4 View Post
Hi all, im new here, I have read on the subject, and followed guidelines to do a sub panel install in my house.
Now it is done , and the wife and doughter are still away, so I wanna make darn sure that I am not energizing metallic parts , ie; the dryer or panel itself.
So i want to lay out what I did, and hopefully someone will tell me it was right or wrong.
I ran 50' of #6 3 wire to a sub panel .
at my main service in the basement the ground and neutral is bonded.
in the sub panel I connected the neutral to the N buss and left out the bond strap and connected the ground to the panel case with the green screw provided.
( this is where I get a lil confused)
I used 2 feet of the #6 to tail down to a 30 amp plug for the dryer.
connected the 2 hots to the 30 amp breaker, the N to the N buss and the G to another spot on the panel case with another screw.
Is this wrong?
I tested the dryer for 10 minutes and all seemed fine. But i would like some more input. thankyou Joe
Joe

Who is the maker of your panel?...can you give us the model# off the spec sheet or box it came in ?

Is a picture possible? with cover removed?
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 09:13 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

sub panel installed


When you say #6 wire 3 wire - you mean a cable 6-3?
With 2 hots, neutral & ground ? (based on dryer connection seems like this is what you have)
What size breaker is feeding the sub panel?

You do need a grounding buss/bar

Quote:
Originally Posted by flat4 View Post
I used 2 feet of the #6 to tail down to a 30 amp plug for the dryer.
connected the 2 hots to the 30 amp breaker, the N to the N buss and the G to another spot on the panel case with another screw.
Is this wrong?
I tested the dryer for 10 minutes and all seemed fine. But i would like some more input. thank you Joe
So you have a 30a breaker in the sub panel & used #6 wire to connect the dryer?
You only needed #10 wire, but larger is OK - as long as the breaker is rated for that size wire
You need 2 hots, neutral & ground to a 4 prong outlet (sound slike what you have)
Dryer then needs a 4 prong cord

Other then the ground bar sounds like everything is OK
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 09:21 PM   #6
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

sub panel installed


Some kits from lowes http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?actio...Ntt=Ground+bar
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:12 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

sub panel installed


it is 6/3
the panel is a murray, 8 spaces available.
I have a 50 amp breaker at the main and a 30 for the dryer tail.
heres a cellphone pic top right is where the main feed comes in and bottom is
the dryer tail down
http://lh6.ggpht.com/_fQD89E23PxQ/Sp...829092233a.jpg

Last edited by flat4; 08-29-2009 at 10:14 PM.
flat4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:17 PM   #8
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

sub panel installed


Quote:
Originally Posted by flat4 View Post
it is 6/3
the panel is a murray, 8 spaces available.
I have a 50 amp breaker at the main and a 30 for the dryer tail.
heres a cellphone pic top right is where the main feed comes in and bottom is
the dryer tail down
http://lh6.ggpht.com/_fQD89E23PxQ/Sp...829092233a.jpg
Google Error
Not Found Page not Found

300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:20 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

sub panel installed


Quote:
Originally Posted by 300zx View Post
Google Error
Not Found Page not Found


http://lh6.ggpht.com/_fQD89E23PxQ/Sp...829092233a.jpg
flat4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:34 PM   #10
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

sub panel installed


Google Is not working for me.You should have some holes in the back of panel you might have to try to match up the holes with another brand from my other post. Lowes or Hd has them
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:34 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

sub panel installed


Pic still not working
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 08:26 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

sub panel installed


sorry, was late lastnight, here maybe this then.

http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo...eat=directlink



ok this does work.Thanks Scuba Dave

Last edited by flat4; 08-30-2009 at 08:35 AM. Reason: put picture in post
flat4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 09:07 AM   #13
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

sub panel installed


Ground bar needs to be installed
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 01:28 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

sub panel installed


ok i got one, well the only one they had..here it is
Attached Thumbnails
sub panel installed-0830091406a.jpg  
flat4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 01:49 PM   #15
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

sub panel installed


Looks good can't tell if wire is going to ground bar if not wirenut a piece of wire on to make longer and hook to ground bar

300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel History (old Breaker Panel Question) jamiedolan Electrical 3 01-17-2009 03:27 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 02:15 PM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 02:05 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.