Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-13-2012, 08:25 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Good Morning! I'm new to this forum and have searched many posts relating to sub panel installs. However, I'm thinking I'd feel more comfortable having some input on my specific situation.

Here is what I have and what I'm trying to accomplish.

I have 2000 Manufactured home. Recently I lifted my entire house 9 feet off the ground and installed a basement. I am in the process of building the stair structure to my new basement and I am installing a laundry room / utility room in the new basement.

I have 200 amp service coming into my property. At the meter i have a panel that sends 50 amps to my pole building and 50 amps to a recording studio in a separate building. This leaves 100 amps to my house. This is what the home was set up for.

Last week I was able to eliminate my electric hot water heater and switch to natural gas. Also, I will be eliminating my electric dryer and switching that to natural gas also. My stove is already natural gas. So, this is hopefully leaving me some room in my panel for a small sub panel for the basement.

my question.

Can I simply feed the new smaller panel off one of those breakers? I have a 30 amp and 25 amp that I am no longer using because of all the natural gas I am now using?

I have purchased a small square D box for the basement and have purchased some pretty heavy duty wire. Here is the wire info from what I can read. Romex(r) AWG 6 CU 3 CDR with AWG 10 Ground Type NM 600 volts. Basically a 4 wire - white, black, red and ground and each of the white, Black and red wires are multi strand with 6 strands in each.

The total run length will be about 15 feet from the main box.

I'd like to run from a 25 amp breaker that was used for my water heater straight to the sub panel.

HOw does all this sound?

Thanks in advance for the input and hopefully I've included enough information.

neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:27 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,777
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Since you have that sized wire, replace one of the breakers with a 60 amp breaker, then follow the guidelines for the sub.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"

Last edited by jbfan; 02-13-2012 at 10:34 AM. Reason: spelling
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
neill (02-13-2012)
Old 02-13-2012, 08:31 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Then I am able to the wire the sub as I would be wiring the main and add the breakers? Or, should I wire to another breaker in the sub panel?

Appreciate your quick response....
neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:44 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,570
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


A subpanel in the same building will not need a main breaker. You can have it if you want it.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
neill (02-13-2012)
Old 02-13-2012, 08:46 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,053
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by neill View Post
I have 200 amp service coming into my property. At the meter i have a panel that sends 50 amps to my pole building and 50 amps to a recording studio in a separate building. This leaves 100 amps to my house. This is what the home was set up for.
I want to point out something that may help you understand building up your new sub. You could actually wire up a 200 amp service to as many structures as you wish as long as the load calculations are considered.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:46 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


perfect. Thank you!
neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:06 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


I understand. And, as of right now, I am running nothing that is 220 from my pole barn or studio. My house - currently only a dryer. So, really the difference between 100 amp service and 200 amp service is the size of the panel?

Currently, the service that enters my house is hooked to a 100 amp breaker called "main disconnect". The meter is actually on a pole. The pole is where I put a panel that spits the amps. I hired a contractor to install that panel as I was a little nervous about pulling that meter out to make the connections. Later, as I was raising my home for the basement, I had to disconnect the main using the meter due to the fact the wire running to the panel was no longer long enough and had to install new cable so the block work could be finished. This I did myself. - 11pm at night, flashlight in hand, wife with a 2X4 to knock me off had something went wrong and 911 dialed into the cell phone ready to push "send"

I installed the panels in the pole building and studio building with no problems at all.
neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:29 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,053
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by neill View Post
So, really the difference between 100 amp service and 200 amp service is the size of the panel? The wire has to be sized for 200 amps also.

This I did myself. - 11pm at night, flashlight in hand, wife with a 2X4 to knock me off had something went wrong and 911 dialed into the cell phone ready to push "send" You shouldn't have done this.
-----
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:42 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
-----
haha. Yeah, I know.. my wife agrees whole heartedly.

Here is the wire I ran from the meter to my panel in the house. Can you tell from these numbers if its sized to handle 200 amps?

3 CDR AWG 4 Compact AL ALUMAFLEX TYPE SE cable XHHW-2 CDR X 600 Volts
neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:49 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 1,053
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Homie normally don't do wire sizes but I can tell you no in this case. 4/0 al seems to be the buzz number for 200 amps.
zappa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 10:01 AM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,570
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Number 4 is not good for 200 amps.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 10:21 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


#4 Wire will not even work for the 100 amps to the home and it has to be four wire to the home because the home's panel is actually a sub panel.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 11:48 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


Correct, the house is technically a sub panel from the main. The wire from the meter to the 100 amp service into the house has 4 wires. Red & Black, Black, White & Black and ground. Each wire is at least 1/4 inch thick, aluminum and has what looks to be about 7-8 strands in each. Also, the wire is wrapped in gray sheathing and is almost 1" thick all together.

Does that seem right?

Thanks again for all the replies! This is a great help!
Neill
neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 04:39 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


#4 AL Is nowhere near large enough for 100 amps.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 07:15 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Sub Panel Install from 100 amp service


What size would be correct for my application? Also, would copper be better? Seems the aluminum wire is barely fitting into the lugs of the breaker as is.


Last edited by neill; 02-13-2012 at 07:18 PM.
neill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobile Home Electrical Panel Replacement rrolleston Electrical 2 01-28-2012 05:27 PM
Running from outside service panel into basement ksl420 Electrical 0 03-21-2011 11:30 AM
200 amp panel w/100 amp service PirateKatz Electrical 8 12-26-2009 03:42 PM
Hot and Neutral at Service Panel Bocolo Electrical 10 03-09-2009 09:23 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.