Sub Panel Help - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2011, 01:29 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

sub panel help


I would like to install a sub panel about 400 feet from the service pole. The load would only be about 300 watts at 120v. I have lots 2 al wire laying around but there not contiguous, it would need 2 splices in each wire. Can this be done?

Advertisement


Last edited by mush; 05-27-2011 at 04:27 AM.
mush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 01:45 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

sub panel help


Yes, you can splice #2. Something like this.

What is your project? Can you give us more info?

Advertisement

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 04:52 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

sub panel help


I'd like to power a router, smart phone and cell phone amp.
mush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel cleanup gdoucette Electrical 5 06-26-2010 03:01 PM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 11:16 AM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts