Sub Panel Guidance - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2011, 03:31 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: buffalo,ny
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

sub panel guidance


i decided to post these questions under a new topic since they dont pertain to my original question...i recently had my electrical service upgraded and due to a continued lack of breaker positions i plan on using my old smaller breaker box as a subpanel. i will use a 40 or 50 amp 2 pole breaker in the new box to feed the subpanel. pls refer to my pictures of the subpanel. i dont appear to have the lugs on the top of the panel to bring my feed wires to. should i just put my two hot wires to the left side of the 100 amp double pole breaker , making that be my main? also it is suggested i bring The ground (bare) wire to the ground bus. i dont appear to have a seperate ground bus in this panel ,can i hook the bare wire to the neutral bus bar with the white wire or should a i buy a ground bar and install it for the bare wire?
Attached Images
     

Advertisement

pberm1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:39 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

sub panel guidance


Quote:
Originally Posted by pberm1962 View Post
should i just put my two hot wires to the left side of the 100 amp double pole breaker , making that be my main?
Yes It will be treated as a disconnect
also it is suggested i bring The ground (bare) wire to the ground bus. i dont appear to have a seperate ground bus in this panel ,can i hook the bare wire to the neutral bus bar with the white wire NO or should a i buy a ground bar and install it for the bare wire?
You will need a separate ground bus. This bus will be fastened to the panel case and you will have to remove any bonding that is present between the neutral bar and the case.
I added answer above
Wait, I went back and looked at the pictures. Do I see two bars at the bottom of the panel?

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:47 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,225
Rewards Points: 2,360
Default

sub panel guidance


You can back feed the 100 amp breaker and it will serve as a disconnect. That will require a hold down kit for the 100 amp breaker.

40 amp breaker in the main panel will need 8/3 cable to the sub, 50 amp will require 6/3 (I would go 50 amp with 6/3).

You will need to add a separate ground bar ion the sub and separate the grounds and neutrals.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:51 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

sub panel guidance


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You can back feed the 100 amp breaker and it will serve as a disconnect. That will require a hold down kit for the 100 amp breaker.
That is an original main breaker panel. The breaker will already have a hold down.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:52 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

sub panel guidance


That 100 was a main and probably does not need the hold down. It is not being backfeed. It was the design that style used.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:34 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: buffalo,ny
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

sub panel guidance


a7 yes there are two bars at the bottom of the panel but they are both connected to the neutral bar. i see that i will have to add a seperate ground bar and seperate the ground and neutral wires... a7ecorsair.... you mentioned that i will have to remove any bonding that is present between the neutral bar and the case. how do i go about that?

Advertisement

pberm1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel cleanup gdoucette Electrical 5 06-26-2010 03:01 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts