Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2013, 01:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


The new house we're buying has a nice shed out back with a subpanel but the inspector pointed out that there is no ground on neutral. I understand the difference and am not afraid of electrical so is this something I can easily add in myself? Just pound a ground in and wire it up?

RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 01:52 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,098
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanD View Post
The new house we're buying has a nice shed out back with a subpanel but the inspector pointed out that there is no ground on neutral. I understand the difference and am not afraid of electrical so is this something I can easily add in myself? Just pound a ground in and wire it up?
A ground rod does not accomplish what you are speaking of.

Is the neutral rebonded at the panel in the shed? If it is, it probably meets earlier codes, and I wouldn't spend a whole lot of energy on the issue... FYI, ground rods should have already been in place.


Last edited by stickboy1375; 05-05-2013 at 03:11 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (05-05-2013)
Old 05-05-2013, 07:26 PM   #3
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,672
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanD View Post
The new house we're buying has a nice shed out back with a subpanel but the inspector pointed out that there is no ground on neutral. I understand the difference and am not afraid of electrical so is this something I can easily add in myself? Just pound a ground in and wire it up?
How many wires are installed at the shed? Post a pic.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:24 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanD View Post
The new house we're buying has a nice shed out back with a subpanel but the inspector pointed out that there is no ground on neutral. I understand the difference and am not afraid of electrical so is this something I can easily add in myself? Just pound a ground in and wire it up?
Is that the exact words that the Home Inspector used both verbally and in their report? Can you post a copy of the report from the sections on the main panel and that sub panel, as to the wiring between the two.

Also pictures of the wiring inside the main, showing the wiring that runs out to that sub panel, and picture inside the sub panel. Depending on the age of the install, it used to not be uncommon to find sub panels with no ground rod at the panel, just a common ground ran with the two hots and a neutral if it was wired for 240vAC.

Also post make & model # of the sub panel.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:30 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


Unfortunately the pictures are small, I'll have to wait until we move in on Friday to get the rest of the info you ask for. But here is what he wrote with the pictures.

RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:41 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


Looks like a homeowner install, who did not know what they are doing. The breakers look a little dirty, as if they were exposed to the weather, but the panel appears to be somewhat clean, and the wiring appears too new to have been there for a long time. If I had to guess, it was not long ago that panel was put in. What does the panel inside the house look like, and is there any markings stating install date of the house main panel? I would say that you have a nice weekend project to get it corrected.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


Neutral and Ground commingled means that that they are electrically connected, and need to be separated.

Sub-panel neutrals and grounds are to be separated, unlike the Main Panel, or Disconnect (if used), where they are bonded together.

If the sub doesn't have one, you need to buy a ground bar kit, and attach it to the metal of the panel. Move all ground wires to that bar, leave the white neutrals on the Neutral Bus, which is isolated from the metal panel.

IF there's a Green screw in the Neutral Bar, remove it.
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:51 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,587
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


We really need to find out if the panel has a 3 or 4 wire feed and if there is another metallic path back to the house.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-05-2013), stickboy1375 (05-06-2013)
Old 05-05-2013, 08:52 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
We really need to find out if the panel has a 3 or 4 wire feed and if there is another metallic path back to the house.
YES! Very Important!
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


Looks like 3-wire to me
__________________
Installation is the Reverse of Removal.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:54 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub panel doesn't have ground; easy to install?


The other thing I did catch is there is couple differnt namebrand in the breaker box that is the other item it need to be sorted out.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 Amps for a garage help IcyShadowz Electrical 48 05-31-2012 10:58 PM
Service panel ground downunder Electrical 13 05-13-2011 04:46 PM
Ground and Neutral in Panel bvbellomo Electrical 21 07-17-2010 09:53 AM
240 volt load/appliance and ground vs neutral kgize Electrical 7 04-22-2010 11:40 PM
wire to a workshop jim c Electrical 11 03-02-2007 03:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.