Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-12-2010, 01:50 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


I am finishing my basement and am ready to start running wire. I have a 200 amp 30/40 box that is full right now. It has 34 circuits in it now. I plan on wiring up a 100amp sub-panel for the basement. My main panel is in the basement so the sub-panel will be right beside my main. The basement is 2100 sq. ft. and it is going to have a full kitchen (range, microwave, fridge), full bath, and theater room and roughly 4 TVs throughout the finished areas, 36 can lights, 34 receptacles give or take. I have the following questions..

1. How many circuits will I need? Does the microwave get it's own? Luckily the range will be ran off my main. When they built my house they wired for electric and ran gas, we chose gas, so we have a 40 amp range circuit not being used that I will use for the basement range.
A. I figured roughly 10 lights per circuit.
B. I figured roughly 10-12 outlets per circuit.
C. How many circuits for the bathroom?
D. How many circuits for the Kitchen?

2. When I wire my sub panel. I am going to use #2 copper wire 4 conductor. I am not sure how to wire it. How do you wire the 100 amp breaker and new box?

Thanks!

Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 02:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


Where are you located ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 02:29 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


Kentucky
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 02:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


Your basement alone is more than twice the size of my home in ft^2..wow! Good luck!
mferguson0414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 02:55 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


If you are going to have a kitchen setup then it needs to be wired like a kitchen
(2) 20a counter top GFCI protected circuits
If the MW is built in it needs a dedicated circuit, if it draws a lot of juice & is counter top model its still a good idea

Bathroom requires a dedicated 20a outlet for lights & outlets
OR
the outlet circuit can be shared with another bathroom if bathroom outlets ONLY are on the circuit
Outlet circuits for bathrooms can only feed the bathroom

Light circuits I fill to Max allowed by code - 1800w for 15a, 2400w for 20a
If you do not know what bulbs you will be using many people opt for allowing 75-100w per fixture
If the lights will be on all at once & for a long duration some people do only fill the circuit to 80% of capacity

There is no restriction on the number of outlets per circuit
You need to figure the load (possible) & go from there
Sometimes just common sense...IE if yuou have a Plasma TV, stereo & game console etc that takes 1200w you might want a dedicated circuit for that area
Code requires an outlet every 12'...I do every 4-6'
I usually alternate outlets every 4-6' so they are on a seperate circuit

Code does indicate allowing 3w per sq ft 2100x3 = 6100w/2400w = Min 3 20a circuits

100a only requires #3 THHN wire, 2 hots & a neutral, green ground an be #6
I used conduit between my main & sub 3' away
Grounds & neutrals on seperate bars in the sub
Neutral bar isolated from the case - not bonded to the case
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 03:19 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


You mentioned a 40 amp range circuit. I'm assuming that is a full size double pole, yes? Why not use that space as the feed for your sub?

Your 34 circuits on a 30/40 panel makes me wonder if you'd add a half size tandem to feed your sub otherwise.
cgoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 05:39 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


Scuba_Dave - Thanks for all the info. I just went and bought my wire..10ft of #1 Aluminum four conductor cable, I wanted to make sure I had enough. How do you wire the GFCI's in the kitchen?

cgoll - I am going to keep the double pole to run my range in the basement. I will use double breakers and move some things around to get two open spots to feed the sub.

Thanks
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 06:00 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


Heavy loads like a 240v Stove they do recommend to run off of the Main panel whenever possible

I use a GFCI outlet

Line from breaker goes to Line side of GFCI
rest of the outlets for that circuit are connected off the Load side

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 06:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


Thanks once again SD.

This is my first sub-panel wiring. How do I run the wires? I know the red and black will come from the 100 amp breaker but where do I put the white in the main and where do I put the red, white, and black in the sub. I have searched on line for a how-to, but haven't found anything with pics or a clear explanation.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 06:36 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


Note the Neutral bar in the sub-panel must not be bonded to the case
Make sure the neutral lug is rated for the wire size in both panels

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 06:59 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


What does bonded mean? Thanks so much for taking the time to help me. It's much appreciated.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 07:06 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


In some (most) cases the nuetral & ground bars are connected together
The ground bar is bonded/grounded to the case
In some cases you need to remove the bar connecting the 2, in other cases you may need to buy a neutral bar setup that is insulated & does not touch themetal of the panel case

Notice hope the neutral bar is isolated from the case (#2)
While the ground bar is attached to the case (#3)


Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 07:27 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


It looks like my neutral is on the plastic. I think my neutral is 2 and 3, why is the bar between the two? 1 is my ground right?

Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 07:32 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


The ground is between the two to tie them together
You only run the sub neutral to one bar
But circuit neutrals can go to either bar since they are tied together
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 07:39 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Sub-panel for basement (Full Kitchen, bath, theater)


So the neutrals aren't bonded, right?

Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 03:57 PM
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 03:37 AM
Bath entrance inside kitchen area rich121 General DIY Discussions 1 12-16-2007 06:44 PM
Main Service Panel Full bobo Electrical 5 09-24-2007 08:13 PM
100A Panel is full...I Need more circuits redly Electrical 2 06-20-2005 07:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.