Sub Panel To Attached Garage - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2011, 02:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Sub Panel to Attached Garage


I want to install a sub panel in my attached garage with a 60 amp breaker.
The wall between house and the main panel is approximately 50 feet. I could put the subpanel in the wall that separates the garage from the house, but I would rather not poke any wholes through the firewall, plus getting all the receptacle electric lines would require me to drill holes through the top plates between, walls and it seems really labor intensive, plus the panel ends up in a not so convenient location. I think I could get away with 6 AWG wire for this run.

The other idea I have is, is run the wire in the basement along the floor joists (in conduit obviously), behind the garage, exit the house, bury the conduit in the ground for about five feet and go back into the garage. The location for putting the panel there is really convenient, the biggest one being the walls on that side of the garage arenít finished so fishing wires all over the place would be quiet easy. I donít need to put any receptacles on the firewall side of the house because there are enough receptacles that came with the house there. The only problem I can think of with this is the distance for this run is about 100 feet and it would require 3 AWG wire, which is a lot more expensive that 6 AWG wire, plus itís twice the distance.

Does anyone have any better ideas? I really would rather not cut into the firewall on the house and poke a lot of holes in there for the sub panel, probably by the time Iím finished Iím probably tearing out a whole finished wall.

marly

Advertisement

marly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 03:37 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Sub Panel to Attached Garage


100 ft run will not require #3 - #6 is ok for 60 amps at that distance.

Advertisement

vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vsheetz For This Useful Post:
marly (06-02-2011)
Old 05-31-2011, 07:48 PM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Sub Panel to Attached Garage


According to this voltage drop calculator, vhseetz is right, you will have less than 5% voltage drop over 100 feet for 120v circuits.
http://www.csgnetwork.com/voltagedropcalc.html

You need minimum 3/4" if you use schedule 40 pvc, according to this raceway fill calculator. I'd do 1".
http://www.electrician2.com/calculat...alculator.html

You don't have to run in conduit in your basement ceiling. You can use 6/3 romex (w/ ground) then convert to 4 individual strands of THWN wire in a junction box before exiting with conduit.

Conduit must be buried 18" deep.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to secutanudu For This Useful Post:
marly (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 12:55 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Sub Panel to Attached Garage


I was over at my Dadís house and he has a 500í spool of #4 THNN/THWN wire with a temperature rating at 90C.

Whatís max amperage I can get out of a #4? Since itís a 500í spool of black, can I just put electrical tape on the ends to change the color or would I need to pull the correct color of wire through?

It would be nice if I could use the 500' spool of #4, the price is right.

marly
marly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 01:34 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub Panel to Attached Garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by marly View Post
I was over at my Dadís house and he has a 500í spool of #4 THNN/THWN wire with a temperature rating at 90C.

Whatís max amperage I can get out of a #4? Since itís a 500í spool of black, can I just put electrical tape on the ends to change the color or would I need to pull the correct color of wire through?

It would be nice if I could use the 500' spool of #4, the price is right.

marly
If they are copper they can go much as 100 amp only in dry location but wet location 70 or 80 amp no question asked { I have to double check NEC chart to make sure due I know European verison can run 105 amp max }

Second question about remarking the THHN/THWN it is not a issue to remarked due they are larger than 16mm≤{#6awg} but check with your inspector first about that some may not like to use all black conductors however as long they are remarked on larger conductor it is NOT a issue I have done it very often I am sure other electricians will echo on this one as well.

For 100 foot run a single 500' spool of 25mm≤ {#4} will cover it very nice if you get a good price deal.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
marly (06-02-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have a Fire Rating Issues with Attached Garage Perry401 Building & Construction 4 04-26-2011 12:58 AM
Adding an attached shed to back of garage wall Augy Building & Construction 12 03-28-2011 08:01 PM
Thoughts on wiring new attached garage/hallway Mi Feller Electrical 45 06-18-2010 07:47 PM
Building an attached garage BowDown Building & Construction 1 05-20-2009 03:21 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts