Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2010, 03:30 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub-panel


I can use Liquid Tite flexible conduit underground to make some hard turns. With Liquid Tite connectors. Right?

selewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 05:58 PM   #17
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Sub-panel


If you use rigid conduit you can try running a string through as you assemble it. Use that string to pull a bigger string (or a rope). THen use the rope to pull your wire. Just a thought.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:37 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub-panel


why not just thread the conductors as I assemble the conduit?
selewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:50 PM   #19
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by selewis View Post
I can use Liquid Tite flexible conduit underground to make some hard turns. With Liquid Tite connectors. Right?
How tight of turns are you talking about?
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:52 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub-panel


Three 45s and 2 90s (one at each end to come up out of the ground into the conduit body and through the box connector
selewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 09:58 PM   #21
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Sub-panel


Are you running pvc pipe? what size? I would personally use pre formed pvc piping underground instead of flex and install a pullstring as I installed it as suggested above. The flex might be hard to pull through at the connectors.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 10:08 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sub-panel


I was going to run 1 1/2" PVC and pre-formed turns except where i had a turn a little less or more than 45 0r 90. But why a string rather than the conductors themselves?
selewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 10:15 PM   #23
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Sub-panel


the string would be to pull your conductors in after your piping is finished. I suppose you could install the wire as you go. Most electricians do not put the wire in as you go. Habits I guess.
Reguarding your piping you could heat the piping with a heat gun being careful not to burn it and bend to the degree you need. They also make hot boxes to bend the pipe and heat blankets. Its just that you most likely can come across a heat gun easier, just takes a little patience and practice to make good bends. The pvc becomes quite flexable when heated, you just have to heat a long enough area to make the sweep you need.
Also be careful not to reduce the diameter of the pipe.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 11:52 PM   #24
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by selewis View Post
why not just thread the conductors as I assemble the conduit?
The glue (if you are using pvc glue) is a deteriorating agent, it can eat right through insulation if it makes any contact before it dries.

Might not be a bad idea to pull an extra piece of string with your conductors, assuming this is up to code. Then you can use it later to pull another wire if needed. I am not sure if it is safe to have a piece of string in conduit with live wires, though.

__________________
Andrew


Last edited by secutanudu; 02-21-2010 at 11:55 PM.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 06:26 AM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 04:35 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.