Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-09-2012, 03:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


I want to run power to my new shed. The length of the electrical run would be 275' from the main panel in my house. I would like to have a 20 amp circuit for receptacles and a 15 amp circuit for lighting. I realize at this distance voltage drop is going to be a big issue.

What's the best way to do this?

eyajko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 03:33 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


the run with pvc #2 copper with a 40A breaker coming into a little sub panel

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Julius793 For This Useful Post:
eyajko (04-09-2012)
Old 04-09-2012, 03:54 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


1127.05

Just so you know, I just called my supply house and the #2 CU is $1.13/ft.

At 275' x 4 (conductors) = 1100' of wire

Those be some expensive lights and outlets.

If you can, you it might be cheaper to put a separate service on the shed.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:00 PM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If you can, you it might be cheaper to put a separate service on the shed.
most times its not allowed
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:02 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


But sometimes you can do it. You would have to contact your POCO to find out for sure...maybe even the AHJ.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
plummen (04-09-2012)
Old 04-09-2012, 04:29 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


Here it's one service per residence.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:38 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


Like I said, you'd have to check with the POCO or AHJ.

I've put services on garages where they installed a 100A welder, barns, pole barns. It really isn't that big of a deal here.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
brric (04-09-2012), plummen (04-09-2012)
Old 04-09-2012, 04:52 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,979
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


I would run a MWBC using 6/3 UF and get 2 20 amp circuits. Wire is not going to be cheap. You can draw 13 amps @120 volts on each leg with acceptable voltage drops.

Install a 2 pole GFCI breaker to feed and burial depth only needs to be 12".
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:52 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


According to my calculations you can get two allotments of 30 amps at 120 volts using three lengths of #6 copper wire (plus #10 ground) in a 120/240 volt circuit with 3% or less voltage drop.

This will leave reserve capacity to run some tools out there.

When drawing more than half of one of the allotments (more than 15 amps @ 120 volts altogether) you will have to make some effort to balance the load between the two hot wires of the circuit.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-10-2012 at 06:33 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:57 PM   #10
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,544
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Install a 2 pole GFCI breaker to feed and burial depth only needs to be 12".
That's a VERY expensive breaker, and it's likely to nuisance trip due to capacitive losses in a buried cable that long. A deeper trench would probably be cheaper anyways, if he's already renting a machine.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:58 PM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


Depending on the calculations, and what size OCPD is protecting the underground, you would have upsize the GEC.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 05:35 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Here it's one service per residence.
I find that hard to believe.
I have never heard this in NYS.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
brric (04-09-2012)
Old 04-09-2012, 07:41 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,238
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


I never worry about voltage drop unless I get a defined constant load. Lights and receptacles? No worry.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 07:51 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


NYSEG would let me keep my old service after I put a 200 amp service on my garage. I wanted to keep it until I had time and money to finish and they would not allow it when I tried. If it's multi family they allow it. If the OP shed is too far away from the road it will end up being really spendy project to get a service to the shed too.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 07:56 PM   #15
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

Sub Panel 275' Away


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
NYSEG would let me keep my old service after I put a 200 amp service on my garage. I wanted to keep it until I had time and money to finish and they would not allow it when I tried. If it's multi family they allow it. If the OP shed is too far away from the road it will end up being really spendy project to get a service to the shed too.
Curious...how do you know where the OP even is? Power lines could be underground at the back of his lot...right behind his shed.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel cleanup gdoucette Electrical 5 06-26-2010 02:01 PM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 10:16 AM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 02:15 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.