Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2015, 04:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Sub panel


I have a question I am installing a sub panel in my garage approximately 60 feet from house I am running 1 double pole 15 amp for my air compressor .1 15 amp. for plugs 8 of them and 1 15 amp for 4 fluorescent lights all wires are 14-2 in the garage in the main panel in my house I have a double pole 30 amp breaker and I am running 10-3 with ground through the plastic conduit is 10- 3 sufficient enough? Note air compressor is 230 volts 14 amps.

Advertisement

kirby78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 04:10 PM   #2
Electrician/DIY fanatic
 
Vegas Sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: LV,NV/Nowhere, UT
Posts: 303
Rewards Points: 606
Default

Sub panel


Who wired garage receptacles with 14-2? You'll have problems with that circuit tripping if any substantial power tools get used.

The 10ga wire size is fine on a 30A breaker. If you are pulling 10-3 NM cable in conduit, that is not an approved method of installation.

Advertisement

__________________
William

My current DIY project..
Vegas Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 04:42 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Southeast MA
Posts: 1,043
Rewards Points: 1,418
Default

Sub panel


Given free choice, I would put a 60 amp breaker in the house and feed out #6/3 with ground to the sub panel which COULD be whatever is cheesy at HD, for example their 100 amp boxes are less eensive that trucking around finding a 60 amp. As noted, I would ALSO wore the entire garage except for lighting with minimum 12 wire using 20 amp breakers. Little if any difference in installation effort and a big step up in handling whatever your futureower needs might be. And remember that you have different requirements for an ATTACHED garage vs a DETACHED garage, specifically a grounding electrode in the latter. Ron
ront02769 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 04:52 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegas Sparky View Post
Who wired garage receptacles with 14-2? You'll have problems with that circuit tripping if any substantial power tools get used.

The 10ga wire size is fine on a 30A breaker. If you are pulling 10-3 NM cable in conduit, that is not an approved method of installation.
Not sure on whi wired it but thanks
kirby78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 05:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegas Sparky View Post
Who wired garage receptacles with 14-2? You'll have problems with that circuit tripping if any substantial power tools get used.

The 10ga wire size is fine on a 30A breaker. If you are pulling 10-3 NM cable in conduit, that is not an approved method of installation.
What would the improved insulation be on that wire from house to garage
kirby78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 05:34 PM   #6
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 2,264
Rewards Points: 2,410
Default

Sub panel


Individual conductors of THWN wire. (most THHN is dual rated as THWN)
You could also use UF cable.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 06:26 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 9,210
Rewards Points: 5,216
Blog Entries: 5
Default

Sub panel


14/2 is fine for a 15 amp circuit. I have never had an issue running power tools on a 15 amp circuit.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 06:55 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Southeast MA
Posts: 1,043
Rewards Points: 1,418
Default

Sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
14/2 is fine for a 15 amp circuit. I have never had an issue running power tools on a 15 amp circuit.
My porter cable double side stack cores or for my nail guns will blow that every single time. Been there, done that. Ron
ront02769 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 07:01 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 546
Default

Sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
14/2 is fine for a 15 amp circuit. I have never had an issue running power tools on a 15 amp circuit.
Concur--15 amps is more than enough for most things, and the wire is cheaper and a little easier to work with for people without much experience. The only time I've run into issues where 15 amp circuits are inadequate is with multiple heavy loads, like multiple space heaters or a powerful vacuum and a big laser printer, etc...

So a 20 amp might be useful in a garage if you have a lot of people over working on a project and running different tools, but a 15 amp is only an inconvenience maybe once in five or ten years.

One exception--if you're in a cold climate and have a heated garage with any pipes, obviously make sure there's extra electric capacity there in case your main heat goes out at any point and you need to use electric as a backup.

Advertisement

Tom738 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub panel to sub panel feeding tvfd27 Electrical 1 08-21-2012 03:01 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 07:24 AM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 10:16 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts