Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-19-2008, 10:56 AM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Sub Panel


That other wire that The NM connects to is "what". I'm not trying to beat a dead horse to death, but I would want to be sure the feeder is installed properly, with the correct conductors.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2008, 12:37 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub Panel


The wire kinda looks like an old cloth heavy shield wire... what was the code in the 60's it passed when the bought the house in the 80's my fear is if the conduit is rusted out i may not be able to pull wire threw it after i get the old wire out but i see no sign of damage to the conduit.. wonder how long it lasts

i have NM 10=3 to the jbox just 1 ft before it enters the ground and NM at the Outside 90 j box... so id say if it is a different wire wire running in the conduit i hope it's correct

Pic 01= In side outside box
Pic 02= Where conduit enters ground
Pic 03= what would have to be dug up for new conduit (not an option)
Attached Thumbnails
Sub Panel-01.jpg   Sub Panel-02.jpg   Sub Panel-03.jpg  
Evnldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 11:37 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub Panel


anybody know what kinda wire it is?
Evnldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 09:20 AM   #34
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Evnldr View Post
anybody know what kinda wire it is?
It looks like the old rubber impregnated cloth we used when I got started in the trade. We used it for everything. Including in conduit to garages. How many conductors in the cloth covered wire? Is there a woven wire sheath under the cloth or just individual wires? Tell us as much as you can about the original feeder wire. Can you find it in the basement?
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 10:23 AM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub Panel


It dose look like rubber. it's 10-3 glad to see it is in code id hate to try to remove it
Evnldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 07:38 PM   #36
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Evnldr View Post
It dose look like rubber. it's 10-3 glad to see it is in code id hate to try to remove it
10-3 with ground? 4 total wires? Have you looked in the basement panel to see if all 4 are connected and that the connections look solid?
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 05:22 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub Panel


yea they look solid to me... long as it is to code I'm happy.... not my house but I still care... I'm looking at getting a new house...so I'm sure more to come
Evnldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 10:55 AM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub Panel


The question needs to be asked. "Is this cable suitable for wet locations" Even in buried conduit it must be rated for wet locations. Since you say rubber, it may very well be suited for wet locations, but I would not know. It sure looks like the old NM type to me, no EGC.

That conduit would be the kicker for me. It would be gone and new conductors pulled in. And you are correct regarding pulling the cable out. You probably will not be able to remove it.

Last edited by J. V.; 06-29-2008 at 11:00 AM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 07:20 AM   #39
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Sub Panel


You need to unbond the neutral bus from the chassis and add a separate ground bus, bonded to the chassis! Ground and Neutral should be separated in a subpanel or it will carry stray voltage back to the main! I don't think you said what the distance to the main was.

Here is a handy chart:
http://www.frentzandsons.com/Hardwar...iesofcoppe.htm

Glid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.