Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-15-2012, 12:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 87
Share |
Default

Sub panel 2 ground bars


If I install 2 ground bars in a sub panel (for neater wiring) should I run a ground wire between the two or is that unnecessary?

Mikenra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:17 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 135
Default

Sub panel 2 ground bars


unnecessary

hawkeye11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:36 PM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,876
Default

Sub panel 2 ground bars


Not necessary but do not land any neutral aka grounded conductors to those grounding bars.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sub panel ground katahdin Electrical 4 04-21-2011 11:13 AM
GFCI feeing subpanel question scott2332 Electrical 45 02-28-2009 03:15 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 11:33 AM
Quick question: No ground bar in panel? dawho1 Electrical 3 04-06-2008 10:17 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.