Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-08-2008, 07:01 PM   #16
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Its probably fine, the well pump most likely has its own thermal protection.
YES it does I bought it that way. as well it has the low pressure cut out.

mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 07:27 PM   #17
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr500 View Post
YES it does I bought it that way. as well it has the low pressure cut out.

Your fine, if your picture showed the bottom of the panel this all never would have even been talked about...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 07:45 PM   #18
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
You cant always say that, you could easily have a 30amp breaker on a 14 AWG wire suppling a AC unit...
I must have missed where he said it was going to an AC unit...
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 08:00 PM   #19
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub Panel


OK thanks guys. Ill be putting this all together in a few weekends. Soon as I can mount in my other equipment grounds buses. The sub panel I bought does not have one so I have to mount another on in there. Ya know that neutral and gnd has to be separated in the sub lol

MIke
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 09:08 PM   #20
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
I must have missed where he said it was going to an AC unit...
i was just giving an example, but the OP does have an AC unit, talks about it in post #3
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 04:13 AM   #21
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Sub Panel


Mr 500.,,

I know you don't belive me but just turn the A/C breaker off then read the label on the romex wire itself or unscrew the breaker and pull the wires you will see how someone did really shroddy work and also follow that set of wire to the A/C if they are termated the same way just look at the breaker itself.


senice you mention your home is only 5 year old and that wire is brand new then i am pretty much sure it is a 14 gauge you will see on the marking on the cable coating.

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 08:28 AM   #22
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Mr 500.,,

I know you don't belive me but just turn the A/C breaker off then read the label on the romex wire itself or unscrew the breaker and pull the wires you will see how someone did really shroddy work and also follow that set of wire to the A/C if they are termated the same way just look at the breaker itself.


senice you mention your home is only 5 year old and that wire is brand new then i am pretty much sure it is a 14 gauge you will see on the marking on the cable coating.

Merci, Marc

Marc, apperantly it is #8 or #10 in the jacket for #14...
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 10:44 AM   #23
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Mr 500.,,

I know you don't belive me but just turn the A/C breaker off then read the label on the romex wire itself or unscrew the breaker and pull the wires you will see how someone did really shroddy work and also follow that set of wire to the A/C if they are termated the same way just look at the breaker itself.


senice you mention your home is only 5 year old and that wire is brand new then i am pretty much sure it is a 14 gauge you will see on the marking on the cable coating.

Merci, Marc
I need to see another picture of this panel, its either UF in that 30 amp breaker or two sets of NM, but I need to see a picture of the bottom of that panel before I make up my mind...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 05:04 PM   #24
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Mr 500.,,

I know you don't belive me but just turn the A/C breaker off then read the label on the romex wire itself or unscrew the breaker and pull the wires you will see how someone did really shroddy work and also follow that set of wire to the A/C if they are termated the same way just look at the breaker itself.


senice you mention your home is only 5 year old and that wire is brand new then i am pretty much sure it is a 14 gauge you will see on the marking on the cable coating.

Merci, Marc
For the last time, lol. There is only 1 (One) wire going into the 30amp breaker. The picture is deceiving I know. I took the cover off the panel and looked at it this morning. ONE wire. Mike
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 05:14 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Sub Panel


Unstripped, fat UF going to the A/C
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 05:34 PM   #26
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Sub Panel


Yes the wire sheathing is VERY fat/thick. But its ONLY ! WIRE>
Thanks

Mike

mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM
New meter panel tomreva Electrical 3 01-08-2008 04:56 PM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 06:47 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.