Sub Panel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2013, 12:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Jackson nj
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

sub panel?


Hi guys this is mike h from jackson nj. well I am planning a sub panel 60 amp for the opposite end of the house for these reasons.

1. wanted to add receptacles and lighting for a shed.
2. I wanted a disconnect inside but closer to where I am putting the lights and receptacles.
3. there are no outlets or anything available on the far side of the house.

The cost of running #4 or #6 wire all the way to the other end of the house (for the subpanel) is high.
My question is,( accounting for ampacity and voltage drop,) 70 feet from breaker.
1. Could I
put the subpanel closer to the main breaker eliminating the long run?
also
2. Could I run underground raceway/metal conduit per code to the shed?

I thought it would cost less running direct burial conduit once outside from point A to point B.

I have not purchased anything because I have no direct plan at this point just ideas.

also I have room in the main breaker for a 60 amp breaker but wanted to isolate this group of exterior circuit.

any help tips would be much obliged thank you.

Advertisement

mikedabike64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:39 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 588
Default

sub panel?


Don't rule out aluminum for the feeder to the subpanel. It can be very cost effective.

Conduit or direct burial cable can be run to the shed. PVC conduit is often used but check with your AHJ as to any local restrictions.

How many circuits are you planning to run IN the shed?

Advertisement

AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:41 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

sub panel?


One single run to the other side of the house from the main will be cheaper than running 3 or 4 circuits from the main to the other side of the house.

Conduit and individual conductors may cost more than an underground cable, but will be a better install(imo).
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 01:31 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Jackson nj
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

sub panel?


I would be happy just to have 1 or 2 receptacles and a separate motion light.
the leaf blowers 12 amps,
maybe a 7 amp grinder.
I already see 2 replys better then my idea,
glad i asked
mikedabike64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub panel to sub panel feeding tvfd27 Electrical 1 08-21-2012 04:01 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 08:24 AM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 11:16 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts