Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2011, 02:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

sub panel


i have a 150 amp main panel. i will install a 3 pole 60 amp breaker to feed a 100 amp main lug sub panel.



(1) do i need to run a ground?
(2) there is an empty existing 3/4 flex in the main, can i run 4 #6 thhn in it with a ground if needed?
(3) is there a restriction on how many circuit breakers allowed in the panel because im feeding a 100amp panel with #6 wire?

woofster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 03:33 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,792
Rewards Points: 16
Default

sub panel


What do you mean 3 pole?
Same building or detacthed.
You need a ground wire.
You need 3 #6 and 1 #10
No restrictions on the number of breakers.
How far does the flex go?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:14 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


thx. sub panel in same bldg. i want to install a 3pole (phase)60 amp breaker in the main panel to supply the 100 amp sub. the main panel is recessed in the wall and hard to get a new conduit in. but there is a spare empty 3/4 flex in the main panel going up to the drop ceiling. can i legally snake in 4 # 6 thhn wires with a ground into it? and is it alright to feed a hundred amp panel with that size wire? need about 14 circuits. 20a or less
woofster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:26 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


Is this a single phase residential service? You referred to a three pole breaker but three poles is for three phase not usually found in a residential setting. You need a two pole breaker for a single phase panel. The two hot conductors go to the two poles of the breaker. Neutral to the neutral bus, and ground to the ground bus. No bonding of the neutral and ground in the sub panel. I don't have my chart with me but if memory serves me correctly the 3/4 inch flex metal conduit is good for 4 #6 conductors. No problem using the 100 amp panel with a 60 amp service.
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:38 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


yes it is a three phase panel. 3 hots 1 neutral. 4 # 6 and 1 # 8 ground in 3/4 ok?
woofster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:40 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Salt Lake City,Utah
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


My 2 cents...make sure you connect that flex to a box if it will not reach the new sub, then install another flex or emt to the sub panel so the wires are not left exposed anywhere
lowvolter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 06:26 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


still need to know is it legal to pull 4 # 6awg plus a #8 ground (all thhn) in a 3/4 flex.
feeding a 100 amp sub panel with 24 breakers. it will be fused at 60 amps.
woofster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 06:47 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


NO.you need a 1"flex..

Last edited by oleguy74; 12-01-2011 at 06:55 PM.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 07:13 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by woofster View Post
yes it is a three phase panel. 3 hots 1 neutral.
Is this in your home?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 08:00 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


this is in a commercial bldg
woofster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 08:40 PM   #11
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by woofster View Post
this is in a commercial bldg

Then you need to hire an electrician.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Techy For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (12-01-2011)
Old 12-01-2011, 08:48 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by woofster View Post
this is in a commercial bldg
Then two things come to mind:
A) If you have to come to a "DIY Home Improvement Forum" to ask this then you obviously have NO place doing this work in a commercial setting.

B) Unless you are a qualified/insured/licensed electrician/contractor you should not be doing this work in a commercial setting. See "A" above.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
HouseHelper (12-02-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel cleanup gdoucette Electrical 5 06-26-2010 02:01 PM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 10:16 AM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 02:15 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.