Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2010, 11:33 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Share |
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


When installing a cut-in box, does it matter which way you punch the knockouts to fish the wire through?



Sorry for such a stupid question!

mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 11:38 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Yes, they need to be punched towards the inside of the box because they are actually acting as a clamp.

No such thing as a stupid question.

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wirenut1110 For This Useful Post:
mopowers (03-14-2010)
Old 03-14-2010, 01:20 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Yes, they need to be punched towards the inside of the box because they are actually acting as a clamp.

No such thing as a stupid question.
Thanks. I figured there was a right and wrong way. I'm glad I asked.
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 09:54 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Is it okay to feed two 14-2 wires through one knockout?
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 09:59 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


I don't think it would be too easy to punch them in the wrong direction. They are hinged in such a way to be punched from the outside.

As for the two #14 cables, I don't know what code says about that. I don't like it though. It might compromise the action of the clamp, allowing both cables to slip out.

FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 10:03 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,511
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


One wire per clamp on the style of box shown.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 10:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Thanks guys! It's going to be a pain in the butt trying to feed one wire from one of the bottom knockouts with the top four filled. Oh well, maybe I'll invent some new cuss words.
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 06:15 AM   #8
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


If you have that many wires, there's a chance you are overfilling the box. There are limits based on cubic inches. Take a look at this thread:

Can I use this switch??

Hehe, turns out that thread is yours too. Guess you already knew!
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 08:14 AM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,511
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Counting 5 2 conductor cables and 2 devices plus the ground gives a conductor count of 13. 13 #12s = 29.25 ci. That box should have more than enough space.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 08:57 AM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


I didn't know if that box in the picture was the one he was using.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 09:15 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Thanks for the input guys. The box will have (5) 14/2, 2 devices, and a ground. I calculated the min size at 30. The box is 34ci so I should be good to go.
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 01:58 PM   #12
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,261
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


On "snap-in" boxes, as pictured, I've found it easier sometimes to pull all wiring in before installing the box in the wall--IF you've left yourself enough wire. David
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 07:38 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Well, crap. I acidentally snapped one of the knockout clamps off when I tried to push a 14-2 through with another 14-2 already pushed through the knockout directly below it. It's a really tight turn!! Is this box junk, or can I just not use the knockout with the broken clamp??

Last edited by mopowers; 03-16-2010 at 07:42 PM.
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:53 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by mopowers View Post
Well, crap. I acidentally snapped one of the knockout clamps off when I tried to push a 14-2 through with another 14-2 already pushed through the knockout directly below it. It's a really tight turn!! Is this box junk, or can I just not use the knockout with the broken clamp??
I think you could use electrical tape to cover over the open knockout that you aren't going to use. I cannot say for sure that it is code, but it is what I would do.

FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 10:43 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Default

Stupidest Question Yet!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
I think you could use electrical tape to cover over the open knockout that you aren't going to use. I cannot say for sure that it is code, but it is what I would do.

FW
Something tells me that wouldn't compliant w/ NEC.

mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
hrv question indep HVAC 3 07-17-2008 10:39 PM
Basement vapor barrier question rob7young Remodeling 2 04-13-2008 09:10 AM
New service Question Onytay Electrical 1 10-24-2007 05:47 AM
One furnace question and one thermostat question lh0628 HVAC 4 10-11-2007 10:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.