Stranded Wire Gauge 2 In Neutral/ground Bus - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2012, 08:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


Is it OK to separate only 1-2 of the about 6 stranded individual threads for fitting into a small hole in the neutral and ground bus bars because all of them won't fit?

or are there adapters you can get that fit in where the screw goes but the hole is bigger to receive a fatter wire (my guts tell me this is the solution)?

This is for a 100A subpanel

Thanks

Advertisement


Last edited by amakarevic; 08-20-2012 at 09:00 PM.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:02 PM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,761
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


There is a terminal made for it and it has to be used.

Advertisement

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-20-2012)
Old 08-20-2012, 09:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
There is a terminal made for it and it has to be used.
do you know what it is called? i wanna check online
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:22 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


look at the panel specs, every item available is listed for each panel.

You need something like this, but... it MUST be listed for type of conductor you are landing, grounded, or grounding type conductor.


Last edited by stickboy1375; 08-20-2012 at 09:29 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-20-2012), electures (08-24-2012)
Old 08-20-2012, 09:49 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


i am using gauge 2 AL cable with 2 hots, 1 neutral and a ground. the ground is skinnier than the rest. i checked and AL is OK in my municipality for feeding a subpanel. some old cables in the house, probably from before WW2, are also AL
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:51 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
i am using gauge 2 AL cable with 2 hots, 1 neutral and a ground. the ground is skinnier than the rest. i checked and AL is OK in my municipality for feeding a subpanel. some old cables in the house, probably from before WW2, are also AL
The problem is, the lug I posted us usually only good for a grounding conductor....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:54 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
The problem is, the lug I posted us usually only good for a grounding conductor....
i will go to the local elec supply store tomorrow, i am sure they will have what i need.

thanks
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 10:35 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


I have to ask, are you ever going to finish this reno. I just went back and took a look at the threads you've started. You've been installing panels and building appartments since 2008. You do know this site is for diy right. Not DIY handyman for other people. No offense intended if it actually is for your own use, but I for one don't aprreciate being someone's sounding board that's doing electrical work for other people illegally if that happens to be the case.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 10:50 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


As I said no offense intended. You took on a big project then. I think ill stick around and read your posts still. I'm curious as to if that panel in the half wall passes inspection.

Best of luck with your reno.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 05:59 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
... some old cables in the house, probably from before WW2, are also AL
If they are that old, they are probably NOT aluminum. More likely they are tinned copper.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
brric (08-21-2012)
Old 08-21-2012, 03:15 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


I got this at HD but it's called "neutral lug kit" even though it looks like there is no reason you couldn't fit ground in it too.

Name:  ForumRunner_20120821_151528.jpg
Views: 179
Size:  20.8 KB
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 03:59 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


Thats only rated for 70 amps!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-21-2012)
Old 08-21-2012, 05:11 PM   #13
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


I don't get it. There should be a hole in the ground bar large enough to accept the wire. Usually its on the top of the bar and feeds a different direction. Same with the neutral bar. It should have a larger lug on the top too. Is like to see a pic of the guts of the panel if possible. Somethings not adding up. You shouldn't have to buy anything.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 05:32 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
I don't get it. There should be a hole in the ground bar large enough to accept the wire. Usually its on the top of the bar and feeds a different direction. Same with the neutral bar. It should have a larger lug on the top too. Is like to see a pic of the guts of the panel if possible. Somethings not adding up. You shouldn't have to buy anything.
there is only one big one and that is for the incoming wire. but on the main panel you have an incoming big wire from the meter (not sure what gauge but certainly fat) and then there is a big out wire for the subpanel, gauge 2. applies both for neutral AND ground. so i do need two fat adapters rated for 100A.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 05:58 PM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

stranded wire gauge 2 in neutral/ground bus


try this out, it screws into the existing screw hole. most likely ul listed if it's sold at sears.

http://www.sears.com/square-d-100a-h...SPM6549038701P

Advertisement

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-21-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire Gauge and Circuit Breakers Red Truck Electrical 21 01-21-2012 07:33 AM
What size ground wire should I use for 8 gauge power dxmullin Electrical 1 07-06-2011 03:57 PM
Wire Gauge for 30A RV Outlet (long span) jayne1986 Electrical 24 02-20-2011 09:18 PM
My 12 gauge wire fiasco, overkill needing removal ChrisDIY Electrical 8 01-25-2011 07:47 PM
connecting straight wire to stranded Cossack Electrical 5 07-30-2010 02:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts