Stranded Or Solid Wire - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2012, 05:09 PM   #16
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,900
Rewards Points: 2,154
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie View Post

I am planning on installing this receptacle tmrw and wiring it up....obviously before I do that I wanted to check in with the members and get some feedback.
Receptacle? Or flanged male inlet??

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:12 PM   #17
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,233
Rewards Points: 2,376
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie View Post
Sorry. Dumb that down for me? What's a bouble ?
He meant double.

That is not a quad breaker. It is a standard 2 pole breaker. It must feed a 240 volt appliance or a sub panel.
I asked what size the wire was because it needs to be #8 to feed a subpanel. If it feeds an appliance, #8 may or may not be required.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:22 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by oleguy74
doubble pole.two breakers rivetted together with a handel tie.quad breaker is two single pole two handel breakers riveted together.giving a 240 volt ckt and two sinhle pole ckts,or two 240 volt ckts.the two breakers at left of the vac spot are tandems.
Lol. That didn't exactly "dumb" it down for me. Can you advise if that 40a breaker is ok for how it is set up? The two outside connectors are connected to the sub panel that has 4 20amp breakers of which 2 are not used and 1 powers the tankless water heater and the other the washer/dryer. The two inner connectors power the 4 ton AC compressor.

The top right 30a breaker I just installed is wired to the 30a inlet receptacle I installed just now to the right for the back up generator power if there is an outage. All that I have left if to install the interlock transfer switch kit when it arrives.

Does this look right and done ok?
Attached Thumbnails
Stranded or solid wire-image-1669799608.jpg  
Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:29 PM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,962
Rewards Points: 2,320
Default

Stranded or solid wire


That 40 amp breaker in the first picture is not a quad, but in your 2nd pic it is a quad.
Do you have conduit going to the inlet?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:38 PM   #20
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,900
Rewards Points: 2,154
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Do you have conduit going to the inlet?
Doesn't look like it, does it.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:41 PM   #21
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,233
Rewards Points: 2,376
Default

Stranded or solid wire


You are showing us 2 different pictures. The first pix showed the top right 2 spaces empty with a 2 pole 40 amp full size breaker below.

The second pix shows the 2 pole 40 in the top 2 slots with a quad below that.

If you are this confused you need a professional.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:41 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Doesn't look like it, does it.
Why do you say that? Do you see conduit at All from inside the panel? There's conduit on the other side of the punch out.
Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:49 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles
You are showing us 2 different pictures. The first pix showed the top right 2 spaces empty with a 2 pole 40 amp full size breaker below.

The second pix shows the 2 pole 40 in the top 2 slots with a quad below that.

If you are this confused you need a professional.
I'm not confused. I put them in. The top is a 30a. Not a 40a. It powers the inlet receptacle for the back up generator. Below that is the 40a 2 pole quad
Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:52 PM   #24
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,900
Rewards Points: 2,154
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie View Post
Why do you say that? Do you see conduit at All from inside the panel? There's conduit on the other side of the punch out.
I can see right in the panel, yet I don't see the locknut or fitting threads.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Bobka (11-09-2012)
Old 11-09-2012, 06:16 PM   #25
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,233
Rewards Points: 2,376
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie View Post
I'm not confused. I put them in. The top is a 30a. Not a 40a. It powers the inlet receptacle for the back up generator. Below that is the 40a 2 pole quad
Are you yanking our chain? The first pix shows the top 2 right spaces empty with a 2 pole in the next 2 spaces. The second pix shows a 2 pole in the top 2 spaces with a quad in the 2 spaces below that. The second pix I can not read the amps on tbe handles.
Where did the quad come from, it was not in the first pix?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:22 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 218
Default

Stranded or solid wire


I'm assuming the OP swapped the quad in for the DP so he could free up the spaces for the new 30A. That way, he could relocate the circuits that were where the new 30A is now.
sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:31 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by sgip2000
I'm assuming the OP swapped the quad in for the DP so he could free up the spaces for the new 30A. That way, he could relocate the circuits that were where the new 30A is now.
That is exactly what I did. Sorry for the confusion. They are two diff pics. More so a before and after shot. I relocated the SP amps to the left side of the panel freed up the top right for the new 30a for the inlet so I can also install an interlock transfer switch kit and installed the new 40a DP quad breaker that powers the sub panel and the 4 ton AC compressor.

Here is a before. During and after shot to clear it up.
Attached Thumbnails
Stranded or solid wire-image-2423820982.jpg   Stranded or solid wire-image-2835072333.jpg   Stranded or solid wire-image-212955554.jpg  
Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:39 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Stranded or solid wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
I can see right in the panel, yet I don't see the locknut or fitting threads.
I know it doesn't look like it but u can see the connection of the conduit coming out of the receptacle attached and locked it.
Attached Thumbnails
Stranded or solid wire-image-881714218.jpg  

Advertisement

Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best practices for splicing stranded to solid wire sixspeed Electrical 13 09-30-2012 02:46 AM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 06:13 PM
Stranded wire in breaker? gma2rjc Electrical 3 09-25-2010 01:00 PM
connecting straight wire to stranded Cossack Electrical 5 07-30-2010 02:52 PM
6/3 NM stranded or solid to run to 50A subpanel amakarevic Electrical 5 10-31-2008 01:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts