Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-28-2005, 11:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Stove wiring?


I am replacing a stove and also adding a plugin for the stove.

My old stove had 4 wires....believe it or not, I didn't write down how the connections were.

Now, I am confused. There are only 3 wires that will be going from the pigtail (plugin from the stove to the outlet).

The "house line" is only three wires: black, white and bare copper wire.

How do I wire the "house line" to the plug in?

I believe the packaging of the pigtail said to connect the white wire to the middle prong recepticale....but I am not for sure.

I am way confused. I have messed around with wiring a little, but only with light switches, fans, and bathroom lights...

I need help! Please.....

Confused in East Texas....I am concerned I might be making this too hard.

OSt8Pokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2005, 11:35 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Stove wiring?


Also, how do I attach the pigtail to the stove? I cannot tell what the polarity of the wiresof the pigtail because they are not marked in any way.

OSt8Pokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 05:53 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Stove wiring?


Your description is somewhat confsing. You say:
"There are only 3 wires that will be going from the pigtail (plugin from the stove to the outlet). " Do you mean the cord being wired to the range?
If so the middle wire of the cord goes to the middle connection inside the range. The other two don't matter. If your old connection was 4-wire then it becomes more difficult. A bonding strap must be replaced which was removed when the 4-wire cord was attached.

You also say the circuit to the receptacle is black, white and bare. Is this just a larger version of romex cable? Or is the bare wire wrapped in a braid around the other two? This makes a big difference. If it is romex type cable it is not legal and never was. It needs to be replaced with a new 4-wire circuit, receptacle and cord.

See this link. It is for a dryer but the information is the same, except your range is a 40/50 amp circuit as opposed to the dryers 30 amp:
http://www.selfhelpandmore.com/switc...ryer/index.htm
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring stove outlet in old house electric-pete Electrical 23 07-06-2008 03:02 PM
Coal Stove Hood Devil505 HVAC 1 12-06-2006 05:32 PM
Three electricans said it was impossible! Tom Electrical 35 04-29-2006 05:06 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM
New stove wiring black,red,white where. 2pyrs Electrical 2 12-18-2005 11:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.